KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

Memorandum of Settlement

Spanish translation: Convenio / Acuerdo de liquidación/pago


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Memorandum of Settlement
Spanish translation:Convenio / Acuerdo de liquidación/pago
Entered by: Mónica Sauza

17:33 Nov 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: Memorandum of Settlement
It is the title of a document that states the conditions for a payment connected to an insurance
MLHZ
Convenio / Acuerdo de liquidación/pago
Explanation:
Una alternativa adicional.
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Mónica Sauza
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2convenio de indemnizaciónKelhara Translations
4Convenio / Acuerdo de liquidación/pagoMónica Sauza
3 +1Memorándum de acuerdo
ivo abdman
3memorandum de pago
Elizabeth Medina


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
memorandum of settlement
memorandum de pago


Explanation:
CONVOCATORIAS PARA CONCURSOS DE ADQUISICIONES, ARRENDAMIENTOS ...
... debiendo pasar previamente por su memorandum de pago a las oficinas de la
...... Mexicano del Seguro Social. En compraNET, mediante los recibos que ...
www.economia-montevideo.gob.mx/Diario_Oficial/2003/19ago03.... - Páginas similares

Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
memorandum of settlement
convenio de indemnización


Explanation:
experience in Spain

Kelhara Translations
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr

agree  Victoria Frazier
13 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
memorandum of settlement
Memorándum de acuerdo


Explanation:
settlement

Definition 1
Law: (1) Conclusion of an agreement under which a party (called the obligor) fulfills its promise to another party (called the obligee).

Definition 4
Negotiations: Agreement reached between two or more contending parties.

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/settlement.html

[PDF] Memorándum de acuerdo - [ Terjemahkan laman ini ]Jenis Berkas: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versi HTML
Los principios de este Memorándum de acuerdo junto con los Estatutos de UNI- ... En conformidad con los Estatutos y el Memorándum de acuerdo de la UNI, ...
www.union-network.org/unisite/regions/americas/pdf/Americas... - Halaman sejenis

DOC] MEMORANDUM OF SETTLEMENT - [ Terjemahkan laman ini ]Jenis Berkas: Microsoft Word - Versi HTML
MEMORANDUM OF SETTLEMENT. - between -. The Governing Council of the University of Toronto. (hereinafter referred to as “the University”) ...
webhome.idirect.com/~cupe1230/documents/02-ft.doc - Halaman sejenis

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Biasone: No hay nada que indique si el "acuerdo" se trata de una liquidación, pago, indemnización, etc. Por lo tanto me parece que esta traducción es la que más se ajusta.
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
memorandum of settlement
Convenio / Acuerdo de liquidación/pago


Explanation:
Una alternativa adicional.
¡Suerte!

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!