KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

adjuster

Spanish translation: perito (de seguros)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adjuster
Spanish translation:perito (de seguros)
Entered by: Christine Walsh

02:35 Nov 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: adjuster
Requisitos para la reclamación ante un siniestro de vehículos:

Obtain the adjuster’s name, phone number,..........

Gracias
Carlos Sorzano
United States
perito (de seguros)
Explanation:
Check web reference
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4liquidador / ajustador
Sergio Gaymer
3 +3perito (de seguros)
Christine Walsh
5ajustador / perito tasador de seguros
marideoba
3tasador /reguladorAliciaNGS


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
liquidador / ajustador


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esperanza González: Ajustador.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Esperanza, que tengas un buen día

agree  Mónica Sauza: Ajustador
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Monica, que tengas un buen día

agree  xxxcmwilliams: ajustador de siniestros
6 hrs
  -> Thanks and have a nice day

agree  Luis Antonio de Larrauri: ajustador
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Luis Antonio

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tasador /regulador


Explanation:
:)

AliciaNGS
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perito (de seguros)


Explanation:
Check web reference


    Reference: http://www.arpem.com/seguros/s_siniestro/siniestro/perito/pe...
Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: also possible - depends on country.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Noni Gilbert: ftr: For Spain definitely perito (tasador). Also known as appraisers in English.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Noni

agree  Luis Antonio de Larrauri
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Luis

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ajustador / perito tasador de seguros


Explanation:
Según el Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos ESPASA. Espero le sirva

marideoba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2