International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

losses full Post Mortem

Spanish translation: necropsia completa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:losses full Post Mortem
Spanish translation:necropsia completa
Entered by: monibarros

13:30 Nov 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: losses full Post Mortem
Cotización de Póliza de Seguro de Transporte de Ganado.
It is a condition precedent to the Liability of Insurers that:
Any losses occurring while at sea are logged in Masters´ log book and made available to XX upon request, all other **losses full Post Mortem ** to be provided.

Me confunde el uso de "full". Alguien me podría ayudar? Gracias.
monibarros
necropsia completa
Explanation:
Todo mundo utiliza autopsia pero pienso que necropsia es más adecuado como término legal.
Selected response from:

kiawitl
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Kiawiti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2autopsia completa en el caso de las restantes pérdidaspatinba
4necropsia completakiawitl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
losses full post mortem
autopsia completa en el caso de las restantes pérdidas


Explanation:
Manual de patología forense - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Vincent J. M. Di Maio, V. Di Maio, Suzanna E. Dana - 2003 - Law - 286 páginas
C. Las autopsias deberían ser realizadas en todos los homicidios. D. La extensión de la autopsia: 1. Una autopsia completa comprende, como mínimo, ...
books.google.com.ar/

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu ayuda Patinba!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  baiksekali: tiene sentido
59 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mónica!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
losses full post mortem
necropsia completa


Explanation:
Todo mundo utiliza autopsia pero pienso que necropsia es más adecuado como término legal.

kiawitl
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Kiawiti!