KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

first critically

Spanish translation: criticalidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:criticality
Spanish translation:criticalidad
Entered by: Bonita Mc Donald

06:58 Jan 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance / INSURANCE
English term or phrase: first critically
as from fuel loading or first critically where so agreed with the relevant Nuclear Insurance Pool and/or Association
Andrea Wright
primera criticalidad
Explanation:
Sounds like a type-o to me and that the word in English should be criticality. In any case:
from The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

criticality

1. The quality, state, or degree of being of the highest importance: "The challenge of our future food supply is approaching criticality" (New York Times). 2. Physics The point at which a nuclear reaction is self-sustaining

Item 2 fits perfectly with your context.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 09:14:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bacterio.uc3m.es/investigacion/fusion/temas/soc/

UNIVERSIDAD CARLOS III DE MADRID

GRUPO DE FISICA DEL PLASMA

Uno de los temas en los que trabajamos se refiere al problema de cómo describir el transporte que se establece, hacia fuera del dispositivo, en plasmas confinados magnéticamente. Este transporte se debe a que estos plasmas son sistemas que se encuentran muy lejos del equilibrio termodinámico. En particular, tratamos de ver si es posible entender dicho transporte y su fenomenología utilizando ideas provenientes de la CRITICALIDAD auto-organizada, mundialmente famosa (no siempre para bien) por los motones de arena.


Selected response from:

Bonita Mc Donald
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias! ambas respuestas fueron de mucha ayuda ya que se trataba de energia nuclear!

Mil gracias a todos por su oportuna ayuda!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5o la primera criticidad
nimrodtran
5 -1primera criticalidad
Bonita Mc Donald


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
primera criticalidad


Explanation:
Sounds like a type-o to me and that the word in English should be criticality. In any case:
from The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

criticality

1. The quality, state, or degree of being of the highest importance: "The challenge of our future food supply is approaching criticality" (New York Times). 2. Physics The point at which a nuclear reaction is self-sustaining

Item 2 fits perfectly with your context.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 09:14:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bacterio.uc3m.es/investigacion/fusion/temas/soc/

UNIVERSIDAD CARLOS III DE MADRID

GRUPO DE FISICA DEL PLASMA

Uno de los temas en los que trabajamos se refiere al problema de cómo describir el transporte que se establece, hacia fuera del dispositivo, en plasmas confinados magnéticamente. Este transporte se debe a que estos plasmas son sistemas que se encuentran muy lejos del equilibrio termodinámico. En particular, tratamos de ver si es posible entender dicho transporte y su fenomenología utilizando ideas provenientes de la CRITICALIDAD auto-organizada, mundialmente famosa (no siempre para bien) por los motones de arena.




Bonita Mc Donald
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias! ambas respuestas fueron de mucha ayuda ya que se trataba de energia nuclear!

Mil gracias a todos por su oportuna ayuda!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  OneDocument, S.L.: En tal caso, sería criticidad
1 min
  -> Criticalidad aparecer en varios documentos scientificos publicados en Internet

disagree  nimrodtran: it's not food, it's the nuke
49 mins
  -> Please read the ENTIRE entry next time before making comments. I'm referring to Item TWO of the American Heritage Dictionary, not item one.

agree  johnclaude: Bonita wins this round
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o la primera criticidad


Explanation:
Diccionario cuatrilingüe de la energía,

Consejo Mundial de la Energía

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 08:29:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a partir de la carga de combustible (nuclear) o de la primera criticidad, si así se ha convenido con...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 09:37:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry!

Criticalidad HAS a lot to do with nuclear energy (my typos searching at Google)

PLEASE, DISREGARD MY DISAGREE TO BONITA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 09:38:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANDREA:

Como desagravio a Bonita, dale por favor los puntos a ella....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 19:43:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Reitero, para quien pueda visitar esta página, mis disculpas a Bonita...


    Reference: http://www.ciemat.es/aniversario/html/1950.html
    Reference: http://www.foronuclear.org/cen/e_cabrera.htm
nimrodtran
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bonita Mc Donald: Apparently, both words would be correct, because we can both back them with publications...
1 hr
  -> NO! "criticalidad" has nothing to do with atomic energy!