KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

claim being made or intimated

Spanish translation: dar a entender/sugerir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:claim being made or intimated
Spanish translation:dar a entender/sugerir
Entered by: Adriana Martinez

23:49 Aug 9, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: claim being made or intimated
The Insured become aware of an action of him that could give rise to a loss, allegation, complaint or claim being made or intimated against him.

No estoy seguro del significado de ***intimated*** en este contexto. GRacias
TORKS
Spain
dar a entender/sugerir
Explanation:
Mira la definición, así te quedará muy claro.

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-08-10 00:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/intimate

Otra referencia. Curioso que en la acepción del Free dictionary incluyan dos alternativas muy distintas:

in·ti·mate 2 (nt-mt)
tr.v. in·ti·mat·ed, in·ti·mat·ing, in·ti·mates
1. To make known subtly and indirectly; hint. See Synonyms at suggest.
2. To announce; proclaim
Selected response from:

Adriana Martinez
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchs gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dar a entender/sugerir
Adriana Martinez
3(una acción suya) que pueda dar lugar a que se entable o se pretenda entablar...
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dar a entender/sugerir


Explanation:
Mira la definición, así te quedará muy claro.

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-08-10 00:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/intimate

Otra referencia. Curioso que en la acepción del Free dictionary incluyan dos alternativas muy distintas:

in·ti·mate 2 (nt-mt)
tr.v. in·ti·mat·ed, in·ti·mat·ing, in·ti·mates
1. To make known subtly and indirectly; hint. See Synonyms at suggest.
2. To announce; proclaim


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definition/intimate
Adriana Martinez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchs gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(una acción suya) que pueda dar lugar a que se entable o se pretenda entablar...


Explanation:
También puede ser: "a que se inicie o se pretenda iniciar"

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136