KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

disease vs. illness

Spanish translation: dolencia vs. enfermedad


13:25 Aug 16, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Travel insurance
English term or phrase: disease vs. illness
Sickness means an ***illness or disease*** of the body which: 1) requires examination and treatment by a Physician; and 2) commences while the plan is in effect.

Does anybody know the difference between the two?
Thanks!
Just Words
Argentina
Spanish translation:dolencia vs. enfermedad
Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.
Son sinónimos. La diferencia va a estar determinada por el tipo de enfermedad (crónica, etc).
Selected response from:

Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Cecilia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dolencia vs. enfermedad
Cecilia Rey
4enfermedad vs. afección
Leonardo Lamarche
3enfermedad vs. malestar
Mónica Algazi
Summary of reference entries provided
.
Tom Fudge

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enfermedad vs. malestar


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-08-16 13:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disease vs.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disease#Illness

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dolencia vs. enfermedad


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.
Son sinónimos. La diferencia va a estar determinada por el tipo de enfermedad (crónica, etc).


Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Cecilia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teresa quimper
56 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Teresa.

agree  Wendy Petzall: Probablemente sea más exacto invertir tus términos: enfermedad (suele decirse así a la ya establecida o diagnosticada, sea o no crónica, aunque casi siempre lo es) vs. dolencia (aún no está completamente definida: puede ser el malestar inicial)
2 days2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Wendy. Estoy de acuerdo contigo.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enfermedad vs. afección


Explanation:
Otras opciones.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39




Reference comments