KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

Required Patient Protection and Affordable Health Care Act

Spanish translation: Ley de Protección al Paciente y Cuidado de Salud Asequible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Required Patient Protection and Affordable Health Care Act
Spanish translation:Ley de Protección al Paciente y Cuidado de Salud Asequible
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

20:09 Dec 4, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: Required Patient Protection and Affordable Health Care Act
Required Patient Protection and Affordable Health Care Act
Hardy Moreno
Ley de Protección al Paciente y Cuidado de Salud Asequible
Explanation:
As I understand it, "accesible" means that you can have access to it, while "asequible" means that you can afford it, though we usually hear "accesible" with this meaning.
Selected response from:

Marisa Cardon
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Ley de Protección al Paciente y Cuidado de Salud Asequible
Marisa Cardon
4 +1ley de Asistencia accesible y Protección al paciente
Adriana Martinez
Summary of reference entries provided
References
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
required patient protection and affordable health care act
Ley de Protección al Paciente y Cuidado de Salud Asequible


Explanation:
As I understand it, "accesible" means that you can have access to it, while "asequible" means that you can afford it, though we usually hear "accesible" with this meaning.

Example sentence(s):
  • La Ley de Protección al Paciente y Cuidado de Salud Asequible (en inglés: Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act)[1] fue promulgada con carácter de ley por el presidente de los Estados Unidos Barack Obama el 23 de marzo de 2010.

    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ley_de_Protecci%C3%B3n_al_Pacie...
    Reference: http://cubanosusa.com/eeuu/washington/819880-Ley-Proteccin-P...
Marisa Cardon
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
47 mins
  -> Thanks Marisol

agree  britos
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Claudia Reynaud
1 hr
  -> Thanks Claudia!

agree  lorenab23: Excellent explanation about affordable/asequible!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
required patient protection and affordable health care act
ley de Asistencia accesible y Protección al paciente


Explanation:
Mira el enlace que te dejo. Hay más ejemplos en google.

¡Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-04 20:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cuidadodesalud.gov/enes/center/states/ct.html

En estas páginas le llaman "cuidado de salud a bajo costo" pero prefiero accesible (es lo mismo, con menos palabras).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-04 21:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=417010

Investigando sobre la diferenciación de términos que propone Words Trans, encontré muy interesante esta discusión.


    Reference: http://www.tdi.state.tx.us/consumer/cpmhealthcaresp.html
Adriana Martinez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: De acuerdo. Simplemente agregaría "PPACA por sus siglas en inglés"). Abrazos.
42 mins
  -> ¡Qué honor, Taña! Muchas gracias por tus palabras y tu agrí! :-)




Reference comments


42 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: References

Reference information:
There does not appear to be consensus on the term as each department/agency seems to have their own version. I would add (PPACA por sus siglas en inglés):

1) Ley de Protección al Paciente y Cuidado de Salud de Bajo Precio (PPACA por sus siglas en inglés)
Search | The White House
Decreto Ejecutivo -- la Ley de Protección al Paciente y Cuidado de Salud de Bajo Precio .... Executive Order -- Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act's ...
www.whitehouse.gov/.../site/executive orders?... - En caché
2) Ley de Cuidado Accesible y Protección del Paciente (PPACA en inglés)
¿Qué trae la reforma de salud? - El Paracaidista
El 23 de marzo de 2010 el Presidente firmó la Ley de Reforma de Salud, ... Care Act (PPACA, Ley de Cuidado Accesible y Protección del Paciente) una ...
www.elparacaidista.com/salu/salu90.cfm - En caché

3) Ley de Protección al Paciente y Atención Médica Asequible (sic - Accesible)
(PPACA, por sus siglas en inglés).
http://www.starbridge.com/documents/4670_EC_Sp_Sears_101410....


4) Ley de Protección del Paciente y el Cuidado Médico Económico (PPACA)
LO QUE LA REFORMA A LOS SEGUROS MÉDICOS REPRESENTA PARA LOS ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
13 Sep 2010 ... Protección del Paciente y el Cuidado Médico Económico (PPACA, ... de latinos serán elegibles para cobertura médica bajo la nueva ley. ...
www.reid.senate.gov/.../09-13-10-Reid_Health-Reform-Latinos...

Other examples:
Pag 1
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
The US government's chief health actuary projects that national health ..... PPACA Medicaid populations who would not otherwise have been enrolled in Medicaid ... de Medicaid bajo la Ley del Cuidado de Salud y. Protección al Paciente ...
www.unitedhealthgroup.com/hrm/UNH_WorkingPaper4_Spanish.pdf
SEIU-ULTCW Spring 2010 Newsletter
It may not yet be readily obvious to all but, a new day is upon us at ULTCW. ... Elect Pro-Long Term Care candidates at every level of government 7. ..... En resumen, la Ley de Protección al Paciente y Cuidado de la Salud Asequible (PPACA, ... ayuda para obtener una cobertura a un bajo costo o sin costo alguno. ...
www.scribd.com/.../SEIU-ULTCW-Spring-2010-Newsletter - En caché

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-04 21:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interesting indeed as Adriana says:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/frames.asp?es=asequible
asequible.
(Del lat. assĕqui, conseguir, obtener).
1. adj. Que puede conseguirse o alcanzarse.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Adriana Martinez: En efecto, no existe un término uniforme para denominar a esta ley. Sin embargo, el sentido general queda claro y tus ref. son estupendas, as usual. :-) Saludos, Taña!
16 mins
  -> Gracias Adriana. Muy amable como siempre. Buen finde y te doy mi "agrí".