KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

specialty match

Spanish translation: especialista equivalente/similar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:specialty match
Spanish translation:especialista equivalente/similar
Entered by: Jorge Merino

13:42 Dec 10, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance / health insurance
English term or phrase: specialty match
The term appears a part of the name of a member form.

context:

If the licensed physician or approved licensed psychologist, in the same or similar specialty, will not be present or included by teleconference at the appeal review, as soon as possible upon receipt of this letter, you can request a copy of their written report by writing to the address above, or faxing your request to fax # XXX and indicate “Level 2 Specialty Match Request”.
A copy of their report will be provided at least seven (7) days prior to your review date.


Thanks in advance!
María Julia Raverta
Argentina
especialista equivalente/similar
Explanation:
Solicitud de Especialista Equivalente...
Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2especialista equivalente/similar
Jorge Merino
3Confirmacion de idoneidad (profesional)
Rene Caita


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Confirmacion de idoneidad (profesional)


Explanation:
Estoy suponiendo que el contexto transcrito hace parte de una clausula que permite que el asegurado conozca el informe escrito del especialista y eventualmente cuestionar el informe y/o la idoneidad profesional de quien emite el dictamen

Rene Caita
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
especialista equivalente/similar


Explanation:
Solicitud de Especialista Equivalente...

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Hall: sí, yo le entendí de la misma manera. Saludos.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Roberto y buen fin de semana!

agree  Claudia Reynaud
1 hr
  -> Gracias nuevamente Claudia