KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

secure final judgment

Spanish translation: obtenido una sentencia firme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:secure final judgment
Spanish translation:obtenido una sentencia firme
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

04:45 Sep 9, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / insurance policy
English term or phrase: secure final judgment
Se trata de una póliza de seguros para una compañía de transporte de valores.
Esta parte corresponde a la cláusula de renuncia a subrogación.

The insolvency or bankruptcy of the Insured shall not release Underwriters from any payment for which they would otherwise be liable under this Policy. If, because of such insolvency or bankruptcy, execution on a judgment recovered in a suit against the Insured is returned unsatisfied, the judgment creditor shall have a right of action to recover the amount of such judgment against Underwriters to the extent that the Insured would have had to recover against Underwriters had the Insured paid said judgment, but in no event shall Underwriters liability exceed the limits expressed to any one for a loss or judgment if they have paid such loss to the Insured hereunder.
Anyone who has **secured final judgment** against the Insured because of loss or damage to property shall thereafter be entitled to recover under the terms of this Policy to the same extent as the Insured.

¿Podría ser "garantizar el cumplimiento/la ejecución de la sentencia final"?

Gracias por sus comentarios.
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
obtenido una sentencia final
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-09-09 12:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be

obtenido una sentencia FIRME

as Jose correctly points out.
Selected response from:

xxxFVS
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1obtenido una sentencia finalxxxFVS
5sentencia firme
Maria G. Mercau


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obtenido una sentencia final


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-09-09 12:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be

obtenido una sentencia FIRME

as Jose correctly points out.

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you both.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Manuel Lozano: I'd prefer "sentencia firme"
2 hrs
  -> Claro, I wasn't thinking. You are right of course.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sentencia firme


Explanation:
This is the correct translation.

Maria G. Mercau
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Maria.