KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

capitated

Spanish translation: capitada / capitado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capitated
Spanish translation:capitada / capitado
Entered by: Débora Corones

20:25 Feb 15, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: capitated
Hola!

Me ayudarían con esta palabra??

An Applicant who is a hospital inpatient or is an inpatient or resident of a facility licensed by the State Office of Mental Health (OMH), the Office of Alcoholism and Substance Abuse Services (OASAS) or the State Office For People With Developmental Disability (OPWDD) or is enrolled in another managed care plan capitated by Medicaid.

Gracias

Debo
Débora Corones
capitada / capitado
Explanation:
Es un sistema de administración de salud donde al prestador se le asigna una suma prefijada por cada cápita o persona a atender.
Selected response from:

Patricia ONeill
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5capitada / capitado
Patricia ONeill
4administrada
eski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrada


Explanation:
administrada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-15 21:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/capitated.ht...

This seems to be a result of the child welfare systems drawing a tighter boundary around its own dollars in response to the limits on behavioral health funding created by capitated managed care.ffcmh.orgffcmh.org [...] de que el sistema de bienestar infantil esté restringiendo sus fondos como respuesta a los límites que han creado la atención capitada de salud administrada sobre salud conductual.ffcmh.org

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-15 21:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/7835855 - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
de RE Cole - 1994 - Citado por 44 - Artículos relacionados
Patients who were randomized into the experimental group were eligible for enrollment in a capitated funding program administered by one of five community ...
Building a capitated public mental health service for seriously ...www.springerlink.com/.../G0326416515U1377...Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
de D Agus - 1995 - Citado por 2 - Artículos relacionados
Administration and Policy in Mental Health. Vol. 22, No. 3, January 1995. BUILDING A CAPITATED PUBLIC MENTAL. HEALTH SERVICE FOR SERIOUSLY ...
DataWatch: Medical Groups In California: Managing Care Under ...content.healthaffairs.org/content/15/.../159.full.p... - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
de JB Trauner - 1996 - Citado por 15 - Artículos relacionados
When HMOs administer capitated funds and pay provider claims, the provider organizations often do not feel the full financial brunt of operating within limited ...
[PDF]
An Introduction to Capitation and Health Care Provider Excess ...www.casact.org/pubs/dpp/dpp97/97dpp097.pdfSimilares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
As the capitated marketplace matures, aggregate loss distributions will develop to support pricing of these policies. Given that aggregate limits are much more ...
Capitated Payment Approaches for Medicaid ... - FindArticlesfindarticles.com/p/articles/mi.../ai_59964094/En caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Capitated Payment Approaches for Medicaid-Financed Long-Term Care Services ... and is administered by the Arizona Health Care Cost Containment System.
[PDF]
Mental Health Costs and Outcomes Under Alternative Capitation ...www.icmpe.org/test1/journal/.../v1i1text02.pdfSimilares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de JR Bloom - 1998 - Citado por 41 - Artículos relacionados
capitated areas suggest that samples drawn from the FFS, model. * Correspondence to: Joan R. Bloom, Health Policy and Administration,. 409 Earl Warren Hall, ...
A Mental Health Capitation Program: I. Patient Outcomespsychiatryonline.org/article.aspx?articleid=78017En caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
de RE Cole - 1994 - Citado por 44 - Artículos relacionados
1 Nov 1994 – Patients who were randomized into the experimental group were eligible for enrollment in a capitated funding program administered by one of ...
Capitated Payment Approaches for Medicaid ... - AllBusiness.comwww.allbusiness.com/.../health.../380989-1.htmlEn caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Our analysis examines the capitated payment approaches for LTC services of five ... and is administered by the Arizona Health Care Cost Containment System.
capitation tax translation Spanish | English-Spanish dictionary ...dictionary.reverso.net/english.../capitation%20tax - Estados UnidosEn caché
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
You can complete the translation and definition of capitation tax given by the English - Spanish Collins dictionary by looking at other Spanish dictionaries ...
A comparison of capitated and fee-for-service Medicaid ...www.thefreelibrary.com › ... › April 1, 1998En caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
1 Apr 1998 – Free Online Library: A comparison of capitated and fee-for-service ... which was administered by the United States Department of Health and ...

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Siguiente

Búsqueda avanzadaAyuda de búsquedaEnviar comentariosGoogle.com in English


Página principal de Google‎ Programas de publicidad‎ Soluciones Empresariales‎ ¡Nuevo! Privacidad y Condiciones‎ Todo acerca de Google‎ Mental Health Costs and Outcomes Under Alternative Capitation ...
www.icmpe.org/test1/journal/.../v1i1text02.pdf - Similares

eski :))

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capitada / capitado


Explanation:
Es un sistema de administración de salud donde al prestador se le asigna una suma prefijada por cada cápita o persona a atender.

Example sentence(s):
  • El ministerio de salud diseñó y calculó el coste de un paquete de servicios, y el pago capitado se fijó en 9.30 dólares por afiliado y mes.
  • La capitación, es decir, la cantidad de financiación sanitaria que se asigna para que una persona reciba la atención sanitaria especificada durante un período determinado,

    Reference: http://ar.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2006091314595...
Patricia ONeill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52