KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

Hospitality industry

Spanish translation: industria hotelera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hospitality industry
Spanish translation:industria hotelera
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

05:08 Dec 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
English term or phrase: Hospitality industry
Today, XXX & YYY, Inc is a full service commercial lines agency, providing risk analysis, loss control, claims administration, insurance placement, and employee benefit management services to the hospitality, transportation, and construction industries. We are structured to provide our services both nationally and internationally.
Marva
industria hotelera
Explanation:
Eso es.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4industria hotelera
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1la hosteleríaSusyZ


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hospitality industry
industria hotelera


Explanation:
Eso es.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusyZ: ¡Felices Fiestas! :-)
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Susy

agree  Ignacio Uranga: Industria Hotelera es correcto. Aunque utilizan Industria de la Hospitalidad pata englobar transporte, comida, espectáculos y otros servicios.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ignacio.

agree  ABotero
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, A.

agree  Frida Tussie: --
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Frida

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hospitality industry
la hostelería


Explanation:
servicios a las industrias de construcción transportación y hostelería.

Exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-07 05:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o también industria hostelera.
http://www.restotel.com/inicio.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-07 05:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://buscon.rae.es/diccionario/drae.htm

hostelería.
(De hostelero).
1. f. Conjunto de servicios que proporcionan alojamiento y comida a los huéspedes y viajeros mediante compensación económica.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2003-12-07 06:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marva,
La opción que Ma. Eugenia te ofrece es también válida para los países latinos en su mayoría. Todo depende de la audiencia para la cual estás traduciendo.
hotelería.
(De hotelero).
1. f. hostelería.



    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
SusyZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
12 hrs