KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

March of Dimes

Spanish translation: March of Dimes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:March of Dimes
Spanish translation:March of Dimes
Entered by: Marva

05:12 Dec 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
English term or phrase: March of Dimes
He has also served on the Women’s Bean Project, Assets for Colorado Youth, March of Dimes, Emily Griffith Center and the Ronald McDonald House charities boards.
Marva
March of Dimes
Explanation:
March of Dimes

March of Dimes es una organización sin fines de lucro cuya misión es la de mejorar la salud de los bebes al prevenir los defectos de nacimiento y la mortalidad infantial


Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4March of Dimes
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +2..."la Marcha de los Dieces" es aceptable...Ignacio Uranga


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
march of dimes
March of Dimes


Explanation:
March of Dimes

March of Dimes es una organización sin fines de lucro cuya misión es la de mejorar la salud de los bebes al prevenir los defectos de nacimiento y la mortalidad infantial





    Reference: http://www.nacersano.org/
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto Samper Nieto
2 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  SusyZ
1 hr
  -> gracias|

agree  David Russi: Yes.
8 hrs

agree  lincasanova
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
..."la Marcha de los Dieces" es aceptable...


Explanation:
Asi es el nombre de la organización, que vino de una colecta de monedas de 10 centavos de dólar que se extendió por varios kilometros moneda tras moneda. Si dejas en inglés los demás nombres, también puedes dejar "March of Dimes".

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doug Zelaya: Asi es, tienes dos alternativas.
5 hrs

agree  Marisol Honsberg: Dos alternativas
6 hrs