insurance binder

Spanish translation: póliza de seguro provisional

English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
English term or phrase: insurance binder
agreement executed by an agent or insurer (usually the latter) putting insurance into force
before the contract has been written or the premium paid.
Turn social sharing on.
Like 9
angelica
Spanish translation:póliza de seguro provisional
Explanation:
y un saludo
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2póliza de seguro provisional
swisstell
5resguardo/cobertura de seguros provisional
Alicia Jordá
4pre-contrato de seguro
Manuel Plaza


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
póliza de seguro provisional


Explanation:
y un saludo


    Reference: http://Proz.Glossary
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YamiL: Podria ser tambien un certificado de cobertura provisional
34 mins

agree  Katerina Kallitsi: o contrato
9 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-contrato de seguro


Explanation:
También lo he oído así.

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resguardo/cobertura de seguros provisional


Explanation:
binder: (Seg) Resguardo provisional. nota de cobertura

dicc. de Economía Y Empresa Lozano Irueste

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 25