KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

dual interest policy

Spanish translation: póliza de seguros con duplicidad de intereses/con intereses dobles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dual interest policy
Spanish translation:póliza de seguros con duplicidad de intereses/con intereses dobles
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

15:30 Dec 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
English term or phrase: dual interest policy
a dual interest policy covers both the seller's insurable interest in the unpaid balance on the sold property and the purchaser's interest in the paid balance of the same property.
angelica
póliza de seguros con duplicidad de intereses/con intereses dobles
Explanation:

en el sentido que le duplican los intereses


interest policy: póliza de seguros con intereses

dicc. de términos econ, finin, y comerciales Alcaraz-Hughes
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2una poliza de interés compartidalincasanova
5póliza de dos intereses
Pablo Grosschmid
4póliza de seguros con duplicidad de intereses/con intereses dobles
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
una poliza de interés compartida


Explanation:
this is how i see it

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Cirera
21 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Thamara Quintini
21 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
póliza de seguros con duplicidad de intereses/con intereses dobles


Explanation:

en el sentido que le duplican los intereses


interest policy: póliza de seguros con intereses

dicc. de términos econ, finin, y comerciales Alcaraz-Hughes

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 25

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
póliza de dos intereses


Explanation:
parece lo menos ambiguo, y como la frase lo explica, tal vez el lector no necesite releerla para entenderlo

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50