KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

extent of any recovery

Spanish translation: alcance/proporción de cualquier recuperación (económica)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extent of any recovery
Spanish translation:alcance/proporción de cualquier recuperación (económica)
Entered by: lugoben

20:14 Dec 27, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Póliza de seguros
English term or phrase: extent of any recovery
Se trata de una cláusula de una póliza de seguros.

Risks Incidental to retail Business

Liabilities and expenses incidental to retail business, as the Company may determine.

Provided always that the extent of any recovery by the Insured under this clause shall be at the discretion of the Comnpany.


Además, ¿no creéis que falta un verbo después de "shall be"? Igual se me está pasando algo.

Gracias de antemano,
David Calero Córdoba
Spain
alcance/proporción de cualquier recuperación (económica)
Explanation:
One possible solution among others

Shall be doesn't necessarily need a verb. In this case it says in Spanish=estará a la discreción de la compañía
Selected response from:

lugoben
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2alcance/proporción de cualquier recuperación (económica)
lugoben
4provisión/monto de cualquier cobro/recuperación
Juan Blackmore


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alcance/proporción de cualquier recuperación (económica)


Explanation:
One possible solution among others

Shall be doesn't necessarily need a verb. In this case it says in Spanish=estará a la discreción de la compañía

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Feliz año, Lugoben.
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias. Feliz y próspero año, Mónica

agree  Pablo Cruz Font
49 days
  -> Muchas gracias , Pablo. Saludos :)

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisión/monto de cualquier cobro/recuperación


Explanation:
Dado que la provisión/monto de cualquier cobro/recuperación del Asegurado bajo esta cláusula SERÁ según la consideración/decisión/por acuerdo de la Compañía.

Juan Blackmore
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 30