KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

SET-ASIDE ACCOUNT

Spanish translation: cuenta de montos reservados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SET-ASIDE ACCOUNT
Spanish translation:cuenta de montos reservados
Entered by: Laura Hastings

22:14 Mar 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance
English term or phrase: SET-ASIDE ACCOUNT
Hola amigos,

Alguién sabe cómo se diría "set-aside account" en español?

Contexto a continuación:

NOTICE OF REQUIREMENTS FOR ADMINISTERING A MEDICARE SET-ASIDE ACCOUNT

We have been advised that you have elected to administer your own “Medicare Set-Aside Account.”

Individuals set up Medicare Set-Aside Accounts to set aside a portion of the funds received in a settlement that are to be used to pay for medical expenses relating to the specific injury or illness that is the subject of the settlement and that would otherwise be paid for by Medicare. You may not use the funds in your Medicare Set-Aside Account until you are eligible for Medicare benefits. CMS has indicated that if all of the funds in a CMS-approved Medicare Set-Aside Arrangement are properly used and accounted for, Medicare will pay for Medicare-covered medical treatment received as a result of the injury being settled. However, CMS has also indicated that if a CMS-approved Medicare Set-Aside Arrangement is not administered properly, CMS may, among other things, deny coverage for medical treatment resulting from to the injury being settled. CMS makes final decisions regarding coverage on an individual basis.

Así que nada más necesito saber si existe una traducción del término "set-aside account" ya que entiendo todo lo demás perfectamente.

He buscado en el sitio de Medicare, pero no hay nada, ni en inglés ni en español.

Gracias mil por su amable ayuda!!

Laura
Laura Hastings
cuenta de montos reservados
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias. Creo que ésta sea la respuesta más acertada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cuenta de montos reservados
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Cuenta de ahorrosecobos
3cuenta de autoseguro
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
set-aside account
cuenta de montos reservados


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Mil gracias. Creo que ésta sea la respuesta más acertada.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuenta de autoseguro


Explanation:
Empresas Transnacionales y Mundo del Trabajo - Sergio Marcelo ...
... Esto permitió incluso que las HMO incorporaran afiliados de MEDICARE y MEDICAID,
por la baja de sus costos para los empleadores y el Estado. ... ü El autoseguro. ...
www.eft.com.ar/ doctrina/libros/empr_tra/libros-empresas_transnacionales-10-reforma.htm - 92k
-------------------------------------
[DOC] Apéndice G
Esta no es mi especialidad, pero creo que te puede ayudar

Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... también a los de salud administrados por empleadores que ofrecen autoseguro. ... asegurado
o autoasegurado; cobertura de seguro de salud; Medicare, Medicaid y ...
www.medicalhomeinfo.org/.../Translation/Component cinco/ Componente%20Cinco%20-%20Ap%E9ndice%20G%202003.doc

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set-aside account
Cuenta de ahorros


Explanation:
Cuenta de ahorros para gastos médicos

ecobos
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish