KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

Claim Examiner

Spanish translation: Analista de Siniestros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Claims Examiner
Spanish translation:Analista de Siniestros
Entered by: SandraV

02:37 Apr 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / auto insurance
English term or phrase: Claim Examiner
Insurance claims
JoseLopez
United States
analista de siniestros
Explanation:
analista de siniestros
Selected response from:

SandraV
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su colaboración
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5analista de siniestros
SandraV
5examinador de reclamacionesxxxjomasaov
4Perito en reclamos
Sandy T
3perito tasador
raulruiz


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claim examiner
Perito en reclamos


Explanation:
Somebody who goes through the claims

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
claim examiner
examinador de reclamaciones


Explanation:
también inspector de reclamaciones

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
claim examiner
perito tasador


Explanation:
Esto podría valer para "claim adjuster", pero no estoy seguro de que lo sea para "claim examiner" (no sé si coinciden ambos términos), aunque supongo que lo que también hace el claim examiner es examinar y tasar los daños ocasionados. En fin, es una posibilidad.

raulruiz
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
claim examiner
analista de siniestros


Explanation:
analista de siniestros

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su colaboración