KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

petroleum spirit

Spanish translation: alcoholes de petróleo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:petroleum spirit
Spanish translation:alcoholes de petróleo
Entered by: Neil Phillipson

00:41 Dec 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: petroleum spirit
Access to high risk substances such as bulk or portable gas cylinders, ***petroleum spirit stores*** or vehicles or machinery containing petroleum spirit, gardening chemicals and other hazardous substances is kept secure and regularly checked
Cristina Canivell
alcoholes de petróleo
Explanation:
Ya se ha contestado, y viene en los glosarios de KudoZ.

Suerte,
Neil.
Selected response from:

Neil Phillipson
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Neil, tienes razón, pero quería saber si en este contexto sería diferente
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5alcoholes de petróleo
Neil Phillipson
4solventes organicos
bigedsenior
3Vapores, alcoholes (¿?)
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
alcoholes de petróleo


Explanation:
Ya se ha contestado, y viene en los glosarios de KudoZ.

Suerte,
Neil.

Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Neil, tienes razón, pero quería saber si en este contexto sería diferente

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Confirma lo dicho Neil... alcoholes pues.
1 min
  -> thanks Juan

agree  Will Matter
48 mins
  -> thanks will

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
1 hr
  -> thanks Carlos

agree  VRN
8 hrs
  -> thanks VRN

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
9 hrs
  -> thanks smart

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vapores, alcoholes (¿?)


Explanation:
Por el contexto, pero no estoy seguro. Spirit (s) también son alcoholes.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solventes organicos


Explanation:
"Petroleum spirit" es una clase que incluye varios productos, no es solo uno.

... Purificaciòn y destilaciòn. de solventes orgànicos para la docencia, investigaciòn y la industria ... y destilaciòn. de solventes orgànicos para la docencia, investigaciòn y la ...
www.1000adomicilio.com/solventes_prov.htm


SOLVENTES
¿Qué son los Solventes? Los solventes son compuestos orgánicos basados en el elemento químico Carbono. Ellos producen efectos similares a los del alcohol o los anestésicos.
www.d-lamente.org/sustancias/solventes.htm


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23