KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

RBX

Spanish translation: Oficinas Regionales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RBx = Regional Bureaux
Spanish translation:Oficinas Regionales
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

17:19 May 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / UN terminology
English term or phrase: RBX
"A checklist for use by RBX in their review of Draft Country Programme documents"

Es el título de un documento de las Naciones Unidas.

¿Alguien sabe de algún sitio que contenga los distintos acrónimos de la ONU? Estos documentos que estoy traduciendo están llenos de ellos. Estoy usando http://unterm.un.org/ pero varios de los acrónimos que he buscado no aparecen en este sitio :/ Si alguien conoce algún otro sitio, se lo agradeceré toda la vida.

Mil gracias.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
no sé, pero para RBx puede ser Oficinas Regionales
Explanation:
The purpose of this note is to seek the Administrator and the Associate Administrator’sviews on the proposed Evaluation Agenda for 2003-2004. The agenda is the result of abroad based consultative process with the Executive Board, Central units and Regional Bureaux (RBx) that culminated in a UNDP Partnership Forum on 28 May 2003 andproduced the list of topics listed in Annex 1. Annexes 2 and 3 provide the topics suggestedduring the 2002 September Executive Board and the informal sessions of January 2003and the status of the 2002-2003 evaluation agenda to date, respectively
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Mil gracias. Sorry, Osito, Margarita contestó primero ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Roll Back Xenophobia campaign
Nora Escoms
4Roll Back Xenophobia Campaign
urbanogroup
4Oficinas Regionales: Regional Bureau (RBx)xxxOso
1no sé, pero para RBx puede ser Oficinas RegionalesMargarita Palatnik


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rbx
no sé, pero para RBx puede ser Oficinas Regionales


Explanation:
The purpose of this note is to seek the Administrator and the Associate Administrator’sviews on the proposed Evaluation Agenda for 2003-2004. The agenda is the result of abroad based consultative process with the Executive Board, Central units and Regional Bureaux (RBx) that culminated in a UNDP Partnership Forum on 28 May 2003 andproduced the list of topics listed in Annex 1. Annexes 2 and 3 provide the topics suggestedduring the 2002 September Executive Board and the informal sessions of January 2003and the status of the 2002-2003 evaluation agenda to date, respectively

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Mil gracias. Sorry, Osito, Margarita contestó primero ;o)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oficinas Regionales: Regional Bureau (RBx)


Explanation:
Hola MariTere ¶:^)
Una posibilidad,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

"...... be responsible for managing the ADRs and accountable for their quality ...
The EO will consult closely with the country office and ***Regional Bureau (RBx)*** ..."
www.undp.org/eo/documents/ ADR/framework/introduction.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-17 17:27:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\".. In close consultation with the UNDP ***Regional Bureaux (RBx)***, the UNDP/GEF headquarters unit focuses on the overall direction and quality of the portfolio. ...\"
www.undp.org/.../ UNDP%20GEF%20Measuring%20and%20Demonstrating%20Impact%20Dec03.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-17 17:29:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allá arriba falta una \'x\' disculpa, MariTere ¶:^S

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rbx
Roll Back Xenophobia Campaign


Explanation:
on a google search for RBX and united nations you get several references for this campaign and i think it makes sense.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&client=safari&rls=en&...
urbanogroup
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rbx
Roll Back Xenophobia campaign


Explanation:
Look at this file:
www.sahrc.org.za/6th_a_report_chap_1_2.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-17 17:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I haven\'t found an \"official\" translation. Campaña contra la xenofobia??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-17 17:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I haven\'t found an \"official\" translation. Campaña contra la xenofobia??

Nora Escoms
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish