International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

in history

Spanish translation: en el contexto histórico / en forma diacrónica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in history
Spanish translation:en el contexto histórico / en forma diacrónica
Entered by: Caro Friszman

15:49 Oct 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: in history
problem of output indicators is that the information usually describes the situation in history
Gloria Nogales
en el contexto histórico / en forma diacrónica
Explanation:
Esto es lo que entiendo yo...
Selected response from:

Caro Friszman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2en el contexto histórico / en forma diacrónica
Caro Friszman
4la situación histórica
Nicholas Ferreira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en el contexto histórico / en forma diacrónica


Explanation:
Esto es lo que entiendo yo...

Caro Friszman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Xenia

agree  xxxGabi Ancarol: en forma diacronica suena muy bien!
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María Gabriela

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
situation in history
la situación histórica


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish