KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

that's heavy

Spanish translation: fuerte, de peso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that's heavy
Spanish translation:fuerte, de peso
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

10:54 Sep 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / power generation regulation
English term or phrase: that's heavy
Es la transcripción de una conferencia y no sé si ese "that's heavy" es una expresión o la palabra "heavy" ahí se refiere a "a policy, regulation or intervention THAT (which) is heavy".

"One big issue is Nationalism versus Globalism. The issue of integration verses cooperation. Do you think the world is moving towards greater cooperation and globalisation in energy terms, or do you see Nationalism and parochial focus coming into play in a bigger way? And then you have the issue of government engagement. Enabling engagement, that is light government involvement, through policy or regulation or intervention ***that’s heavy***. WEC has had huge debates on what thefour quadrants created by these two issues of nationalism and government engagement mean in terms of our policy scenarios to 2050.
César Cornejo Fuster
fuerte
Explanation:
Es decir, usado como adjetivo: "políticas, regulaciones o intervenciones fuertes". Otra opción es "intenso", aunque me gusta menos.
Selected response from:

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2que es importante/considerable/opresivo/de mucho peso
Susie Miles
4 +1fuerte
Marcelo Silveyra
4que es una implicación enérgica // eso cuesta mucho
Narcis Lozano Drago
4que pesadoArianna Aguilar
4significativas
Susie Miles
3enfáticas
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuerte


Explanation:
Es decir, usado como adjetivo: "políticas, regulaciones o intervenciones fuertes". Otra opción es "intenso", aunque me gusta menos.

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: o aun "de peso". Enabling engagement = light govt. involvement. vs. Policy regulation or intervention = heavy govt. involvement.
1 hr
  -> ¡Muy buena sugerencia!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enfáticas


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 308

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que pesado


Explanation:
Es una exclamacion o interjeccion que significa, "Wow, que dificil, que mal, que fuerte, etc." En Mexico, se utiliza "pesado" con el mismo significado.

Arianna Aguilar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo Silveyra: Arianna, I don't want to "disagree" because I have an answer and it would seem a bit rude. You'd normally be correct, but in this case, the sentence reads "policy or reg. or intervention that's heavy", meaning that the p, r, or i are heavy.
2 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
significativas


Explanation:
Es una opción como para este caso...

Yo lo veo como políticas o regulaciones o intervenciones que son "de peso" (significativas)

Susie Miles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que es una implicación enérgica // eso cuesta mucho


Explanation:
La frase es curiosamente ambigua, lo que es más grave aún por ser una transcripción.

Yo no considero que heavy se refiera a "policy or regulation or intervention", sino a "government involvement". Si se referiera a las políticas,regulación e intervención seguramente estaría en plural. Este "heavy" se referiría a "heavy government involvement" como contraste con el "light government involvement" que aparece anteriormente en la frase.

Así tendriamos "engagement", que sería una forma de intervención poco enérgica, a la que se llega por políticas, regulación o intervención, que son formas de intervención más enérgicas.

La ambigüedad es que por culpa del uso del apóstrofe se puede dar la interpretación que señala Arianna, aunque para que se interpretara así debería haber una coma ", that's heavy". En el sentido que intentar conseguir el engagement mediante politicas, regulación e intervención es algo complicado, es decir ", eso cuesta mucho".

De todos modos yo me inclino por la primera interpretación.

Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-22 12:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por plural me refiero a que "that is" sería "that are" si se refiriera a "policy or regulation or intervention".

Narcis Lozano Drago
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que es importante/considerable/opresivo/de mucho peso


Explanation:
Creo que se ajusta más a el término: that's heavy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-22 12:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry que incluí dos respuestas, pero quedé pensando y me dí cuenta que estas opciones podrían servir mejor.....

Susie Miles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Nora!!

agree  Salloz
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Salloz!