KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

to meet

Spanish translation: para garantizar los derechos / para hacer prevalecer los derechos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to meet the rights
Spanish translation:para garantizar los derechos / para hacer prevalecer los derechos
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

21:42 Oct 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Organizaciones de Ayuda Humanitaria
English term or phrase: to meet
They will produce an agreed set of Technical Standards describing the goods and services that should be available to meet the rights identified in the humanitarian charter.”
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
para garantizar los derechos / para hacer prevaler los derechos
Explanation:
"meet" es algo muy fuerte en este caso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 horas (2007-10-19 11:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdona, una corrección: "para hacer prevalecer los derechos"
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Me quedo con esta opción.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6para satisfacer / cumplir con / atender
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +6satisfacer, cumplir
Aida GarciaPons
5 +2para garantizar los derechos / para hacer prevaler los derechosBubo Coromandus
3estar conforme con los derechosRobert Forstag


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
satisfacer, cumplir


Explanation:
:)

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena P. Aguilar: satisfacer los derechos...
4 mins
  -> Gracias Ximena.

agree  Kate Major
10 mins
  -> Gracias Kate.

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
59 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra.

agree  Tradjur
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Tradjur.

agree  Darío
10 hrs
  -> Ggracias emege.

agree  David Girón Béjar
11 hrs
  -> Gracias David.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
para satisfacer / cumplir con / atender


Explanation:
English Spanish dictionary by Jaime Aguirre

meet
v.- confluir | converger | convergir | desembocar | centrarse | intersectarse | encontrarse | reunirse | reunir | conocer | atender (necesidades, exigencias, etc) | cubrir | cumplir | ajustarse a | alcanzar s.- confluencia | convergencia | empalme | cruce | enfrentamiento

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: A mismo tiempo, mejor info. :O)
6 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Susie Miles
19 mins
  -> gracias

agree  LiaBarros
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Yanet: Ésta me parece la mejor opción.
9 hrs

agree  Tradjur
9 hrs

agree  Darío
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to meet the rights
estar conforme con los derechos


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
para garantizar los derechos / para hacer prevaler los derechos


Explanation:
"meet" es algo muy fuerte en este caso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 horas (2007-10-19 11:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdona, una corrección: "para hacer prevalecer los derechos"

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Me quedo con esta opción.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: You are right, Deb!!! You have a small typo, "prevalecer".-
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Angelic Being ... it's very amusing, I looked up "para hacer prevaler los derechos" on the Internet to see if I'd got it right, and I found it in a newspaper article ... http://www.cantabrialiberal.com/20060926-embarazoso-futuro.h... ... :-):-)

agree  Silvia Serrano: Muy buena traducción
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Silvia, que tengas un muy buen día :-) Deborah




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Sandra Cifuentes Dowling