KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

as well for

Spanish translation: además


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as well for
Spanish translation:además
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

16:31 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Organizaciones de Ayuda Humanitaria
English term or phrase: as well for
XXXXXX provides as well for two kinds of administrative costs:
•Direct costs: a percentage applied to non-forfeit items, with a 4 % maximum.
•Administrative Costs: a percentage applied to non-forfeit items involving the purchase of material, with a 2 % maximum.
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
además
Explanation:
XXX cubre, además, los costos administrativos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-10-29 21:13:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por la ayuda. Me quedo con ésta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6además
Cecilia Della Croce
5 +2Asimismo
Miguel Sánchez Esteban
5 +2también
David Russi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as well
también


Explanation:
provides for [whatever] as well

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
9 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
13 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Asimismo


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Miguel Sánchez Esteban
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
8 mins
  -> Gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
además


Explanation:
XXX cubre, además, los costos administrativos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-10-29 21:13:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por la ayuda. Me quedo con ésta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
2 mins
  -> gracias, Robert

agree  moken: :O)
8 mins
  -> gracias, Álvaro

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
13 mins
  -> gracias, Gaby

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree. "...hace además provisión para...".
1 hr
  -> gracias, Elizabeth

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Nora

agree  Marina56: ok
22 hrs
  -> gracias, Marina




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Gloria Colon, Sandra Cifuentes Dowling