KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

garbage

Spanish translation: \"Modelos Basurero\"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:garbage
Spanish translation:\"Modelos Basurero\"
Entered by: Zaida Machuca Inostroza

16:38 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Organizaciones de Ayuda Humanitaria
English term or phrase: garbage
•satisficing models which suggest that decision makers should not strive for the maximisation (or optimisation) of goal achievement (which cannot be reached due to limits and imperfections mentioned before) but for a (pre-defined) satisfactory level of goal achievement and that decision makers should avoid costly attempts (such as collection and evaluation of more information) to improve the goal achievement even further,
•incremental models which are of particular relevance for multi-dimensional goal systems and suggest that decision makers strive (continuously) for gradual improvement of a given level of goal achievement,
•garbage can models which raise fundamental doubts about the rationality of any rule and therefore suggest that decision makers make decisions at random
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
"Modelos Basurero"
Explanation:
"Garbage Can Models".
Es un término utilizado en la Administración Pública y existe una explicación en el URL de abajo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-10-23 16:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tambien: modelos "cubo de basura"
Véase:
http://www.um.es/dp-politica-administracion/curriculum/agarr...
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
Me quedo con esta respuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5"Modelos Basurero"
Terry Burgess
5 +1desechos organicos
Cesar Serrano
4modelo bote o cubo de basura
Rocio Barrientos
3modelos tipo "tacho de basura"
Elizabeth Medina
4 -1tachos para desechos domésticos/residuos
Susie Miles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desechos organicos


Explanation:
desechos organicos

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
5 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias Marina!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
6 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias Gaby!

disagree  Gloria Colon: se trata de modelos, no de basura como tal
1 hr
  -> Tienes razon Gloria, Gracias!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tachos para desechos domésticos/residuos


Explanation:
Viendo la frase: "garbage can models" presumo se refiere a tachos para desechos

Susie Miles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gloria Colon: se trata de modelos, no de basura como tal
1 hr
  -> Sí, Gloria, se trata de modelos en relación a garbage cans, pero yo traduzco garbage can como tacho de residuos... Por favor explícame, gracias!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"Modelos Basurero"


Explanation:
"Garbage Can Models".
Es un término utilizado en la Administración Pública y existe una explicación en el URL de abajo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-10-23 16:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tambien: modelos "cubo de basura"
Véase:
http://www.um.es/dp-politica-administracion/curriculum/agarr...



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garbage_Can_Model
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
Me quedo con esta respuesta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clessidra: clessidra
9 mins
  -> Gracias, clessidra:-)

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Ximena:-)

agree  Carlos Ordaz
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos:-)

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sandra:-)

agree  Susie Miles: Terry Burguess, AHORA ESTOY ENTENDIENDO, LEÍ ALGO DE LO QUE SUGIERES: "one can view choice opportunities as garbage cans into which various kinds of problems and solutions are dumped", GRACIAS
4 hrs
  -> Gracias a tí, Susie:-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
garbage can models
modelos tipo "tacho de basura"


Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere a un enfoque más rígido o que no admite matices y que más bien tiende a negativizar y descartar de plano.

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garbage can model
modelo bote o cubo de basura


Explanation:
ese modelo se le denomina “botes de basura” (garbage can model) e incluye el elemento temporal en el análisis de la toma de decisiones. ...
www.eumed.net/libros/2007a/221/2t.htm

Modelos de adopción de decisiones: Racionalismo, cognitivismo, incrementalismo y el modelo de "cubo de basura" (Garbage can model). ...
www.marisolcollazos.es/Politica-criminal/Politica-Criminal....

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39