KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

about gaps or respective overlap

Spanish translation: dará una idea de las lagunas o redundancias respectivas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:about gaps or respective overlap
Spanish translation:dará una idea de las lagunas o redundancias respectivas
Entered by: Zaida Machuca Inostroza

21:02 Oct 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Organizaciones de Ayuda Humanitaria
English term or phrase: about gaps or respective overlap
To aggravate the situation even more, it is hardly possible to apply standard transport models for optimisation because of the large number of and uncertainty in possible operational constellations and also because of a lack of reliable information. However, a thorough examination of possible routes and their access will at least provide an idea about gaps or respective overlap in transport operations.
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
dará una idea de las lagunas o redundancias respectivas
Explanation:
O sea, donde no hay y donde hay más de lo necesario.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Medina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dará una idea de las lagunas o redundancias respectivas
Elizabeth Medina
5 +1sobre las diferencias y correspondientes coincidencias
Alejandra Hozikian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sobre las diferencias y correspondientes coincidencias


Explanation:
Una opción.

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Nora:-))

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dará una idea de las lagunas o redundancias respectivas


Explanation:
O sea, donde no hay y donde hay más de lo necesario.

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: quizás algunos diríán "brechas", pero "lagunas" me parece una opción excelente.
2 mins
  -> Gracias Marcelo!

agree  David Girón Béjar
22 mins
  -> Gracias David.

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: Bravo por "lagunas". Ahora, desgraciadamente, todo es "brecha".
4 hrs
  -> Gracias a las "lagunas mentales" de Gral. Pinochet, en Chile no!

agree  Celia Recarey
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Celia.