KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

airdropping

Spanish translation: suministro por paracaídas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:airdropping
Spanish translation:suministro por paracaídas
Entered by: Zaida Machuca Inostroza

22:05 Oct 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Organizaciones de Ayuda Humanitaria
English term or phrase: airdropping
This is particularly true for short and medium-range flights between airports and seaports in the country of destination and the actual area of operation, also taking into consideration their experience with airlift and special techniques like airdropping.
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
suministro por paracaídas
Explanation:
En emergencias de rescate, hambruna, etc.
Saludos:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-30 22:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Véase (entre muchos):
http://www.oxfam.org/es/files/pp030312_iraq_hummil_relations...
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Me pareció bien y así lo traduje. Las demás también me parecen bien, pero me gustó más así. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2suministro por paracaídas
Terry Burgess
5descarga desde el aire
Karin Kutscher
3 +2entrega desde el aireJuan Mende
3entrega aérea de víveres
Jorge Mosquera


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entrega desde el aire


Explanation:
Saludos.

Juan Mende
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Buena opción, macho.
1 min
  -> gracias Yaotl!

agree  Marina Soldati
45 mins
  -> Gracias Marina!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descarga desde el aire


Explanation:
Es cuando dejan caer paquetes de comida, medicamentos, ropa y otros.

Karin Kutscher
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suministro por paracaídas


Explanation:
En emergencias de rescate, hambruna, etc.
Saludos:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-30 22:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Véase (entre muchos):
http://www.oxfam.org/es/files/pp030312_iraq_hummil_relations...

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Me pareció bien y así lo traduje. Las demás también me parecen bien, pero me gustó más así. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: jajajaja Lo siento, tío.
1 min
  -> ¿No soy macho, también? Gracias, Yaotl:-)

agree  Adriana Penco
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, "a":-)

2 days50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entrega aérea de víveres


Explanation:
Saludos.

Jorge Mosquera
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish