KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

resilience

Spanish translation: capacidad de recuperarse/de volver a la normalidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resilience
Spanish translation:capacidad de recuperarse/de volver a la normalidad
Entered by: xxxjacana54

09:16 Nov 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / informe
English term or phrase: resilience
Reduce disaster risks by increasing household and community resilience to hazards
xxxAnne Lombard
capacidad de recuperarse/de volver a la normalidad
Explanation:
http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/resilience
1 : the capability of a strained body to recover its size and shape after deformation caused especially by compressive stress
2 : an ability to recover from or adjust easily to misfortune or change

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/resilie...
1. The physical property of a material that can return to its original shape or position after deformation that does not exceed its elastic limit.

2. An occurrence of rebounding or springing back.



creo que en psicología también se usa así



Selected response from:

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2resistenciaHebro
4 +2capacidad de recuperarse/de volver a la normalidadxxxjacana54
4 +1Not for grading: resistencia Y capacidad de recuperación
moken


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resistencia


Explanation:
también: elasticidad

Hebro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: En efecto "resilience" no es fácil de traducir. Por eso voté tu propuesta, porque incluías los dos aspectos de la palabra: resistencia y flexibilidad.
36 mins
  -> gracias.. nota lo que sugiere jacana54 es posible también, pero menos literal

agree  David Girón Béjar
3 hrs
  -> gracias

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capacidad de recuperarse/de volver a la normalidad


Explanation:
http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/resilience
1 : the capability of a strained body to recover its size and shape after deformation caused especially by compressive stress
2 : an ability to recover from or adjust easily to misfortune or change

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/resilie...
1. The physical property of a material that can return to its original shape or position after deformation that does not exceed its elastic limit.

2. An occurrence of rebounding or springing back.



creo que en psicología también se usa así





xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez: me parece una buena solución
40 mins
  -> gracias Anabel

agree  David Girón Béjar
2 hrs
  -> gracias David :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not for grading: resistencia Y capacidad de recuperación


Explanation:
Hola Anne. Para mí, tanto la sugerencia de Hebro y la de Jacana (1ª) son estupendas. Cada una conlleva un matiz diferente y creo que con el término en inglés se pretende transmitir ambas.

Para mitigar el efecto de una catástrofe, sin duda hay que contar con infraestructuras relativamente sólidas ("resistencia"), pero tan importante como esto es contar con un tejido y una cohesión social que facilite las labores de recuperación (capacidad de recuperación).

Siempre y cuando el punto no se desarrolle más en el documento y el contexto indique que sólo se alude a uno de los dos conceptos, incluiría ambas ideas.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-07 14:11:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Encantado, ya lo sabes. :O) :O)

moken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: Alvaro: gracias por tu aporte ! :) Tu explicación está preciosa
21 hrs
  -> Gracias a ti jacana - ¡¿cómo consigues despertarte de tan buen humor?! ¡Feliz día! :O) :O)