KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

fully operational

Spanish translation: totalmente operativo/operacional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fully operational
Spanish translation:totalmente operativo/operacional
Entered by: MikeGarcia

10:53 Apr 26, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / creación oficinas
English term or phrase: fully operational
En una organización internacional se crean nuevos departamentos y oficinas:

The new department is now fully operational.

(cuál es la traducción más usual para esta expresión?)
xxxAnne Lombard
totalmente operativo/operacional
Explanation:
As it sounds!!!

See the AVH Financial, page 493, "operational".-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos y buen fin de semana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4totalmente operativo/operacional
MikeGarcia
4 +1en pleno funcionamiento
Lucy Leite
3con plena capacidad de funcionamiento
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
con plena capacidad de funcionamiento


Explanation:
Una sugerencia

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en pleno funcionamiento


Explanation:
Sugerencia

Lucy Leite
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edna Lee Figueroa
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
totalmente operativo/operacional


Explanation:
As it sounds!!!

See the AVH Financial, page 493, "operational".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias a todos y buen fin de semana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: Jaja, son sólo tormentas de verano. Para ti también. :)
7 mins
  -> Grazie tante, Lu!!! Más tranquila hoy?? Have a nice week end...and take things in a stride..(mira quien habla...el calentón mayor del Río de la Plata).-

agree  Marian Martin: Si, totalmente operativo.
21 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias.-

agree  Egmont
55 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto.-

agree  Bubo Coromandus: o plenamente operativo http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="plenamente operativo"&m...
57 mins
  -> Thank you, Deborah.-