KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

stand with

Spanish translation: A apoyar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stand with
Spanish translation:A apoyar
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

17:12 Jul 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / VIH/SIDA- combatir la discriminación
English term or phrase: stand with
En una campaña contra la discriminación de que son objeto las personas afectadas por el VIH y el SIDA:
Our leaders committed themselves to stand publicly with people living with HIV/AIDS
xxxAnne Lombard
A apoyar
Explanation:
Quedan bien según el contexto.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6A apoyar
Yaotl Altan
4 +1a solidarizarse
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
A apoyar


Explanation:
Quedan bien según el contexto.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez
3 mins

agree  Eduardo Zarate
7 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
7 mins

agree  Adriana Martinez: claro!
10 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert:
23 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a solidarizarse


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humana
1 day10 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandro.