KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

if it ain't broke, don't fix it

Spanish translation: si funciona, ¿por qué cambiarlo?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:if it ain't broke, don't fix it
Spanish translation:si funciona, ¿por qué cambiarlo?
Entered by: xxxAnne Lombard

15:01 Aug 31, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / refrán
English term or phrase: if it ain't broke, don't fix it
Cómo se traduce este refrán:

If it ain't broke, don't fix it

(Contexto: se debate la posible enmienda de un reglamento, que según se explica en el documento, ha funcionado bien hasta la fecha)
xxxAnne Lombard
si funciona, ¿por qué cambiarlo?
Explanation:
my option...
Selected response from:

Miguel Garcia Lopez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8si funciona, ¿por qué cambiarlo?
Miguel Garcia Lopez
4si no esta dañado, no hay por que arreglarlo
Carlos Sorzano
4si no está roto, no lo repares
María Estela Ruiz Paz
3Si no está roto, ¿pa’qué arreglarlo?
Javier Wasserzug
Summary of reference entries provided
Robin Levey

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si no esta dañado, no hay por que arreglarlo


Explanation:
my option

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
si funciona, ¿por qué cambiarlo?


Explanation:
my option...

Miguel Garcia Lopez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Severi
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Bárbara Oliver
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Carmen Valentín
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  María T. Vargas
23 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  teju: This is from Dear Abby, the weekly syndicated column that Ann Landers had for years in most US newspapers.
53 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Vivian B E
56 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  Jairo Payan
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si no está roto, no lo repares


Explanation:
es un refrán que tiene que tiene que ver con que a veces, queremos hacer MÁS de lo que DEBEMOS de hacer.

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Si no está roto, ¿pa’qué arreglarlo?


Explanation:
La expresión en inglés no es de lo más refinado ni es correcta pero si muy común.
Si tuvieras interés en mantener este estilo de hablar tan de la calle y transferirlo al español, aquí va mi propuesta.


Javier Wasserzug
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


58 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Lots more ideas here, from when I asked the same question last year:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/idioms_maxims_s...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27