International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

fairly equal mix

Spanish translation: grupo bastante representativo/equilibrado


05:02 Nov 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: fairly equal mix
The delegates, a fairly equal mix of about 35 delegates representing their respective countries sat quietly around a table ...
Valeria Vitale
Argentina
Spanish translation:grupo bastante representativo/equilibrado
Explanation:
Lamento decir que "homogéneo" me parece aquí un contrasentido, ya que lo que se quiere resaltar es la diversidad de los delegados.
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Marina
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4grupo bastante representativo/equilibrado
Juan Pablo Marina
4 +3una mezcla bastante homogéneamargaret caulfield
4un grupo bastante homogeneoAbdulmasih
Summary of reference entries provided
un grupo diverso y equilibradoAna Cizmich

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
una mezcla bastante homogénea


Explanation:
My version here.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Excelsa :) Salu2
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Yaotl. Saludos a tí tam bién

agree  Terejimenez: muy bonito
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Terejimenez!

agree  Richard Boulter
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un grupo bastante homogeneo


Explanation:
just another version

Abdulmasih
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grupo bastante representativo/equilibrado


Explanation:
Lamento decir que "homogéneo" me parece aquí un contrasentido, ya que lo que se quiere resaltar es la diversidad de los delegados.

Juan Pablo Marina
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cizmich
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  Darío Zozaya: Estoy de acuerdo.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Darío

agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez: equilibrado, porque representativo ya está en la continuación de la frase.
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Leticia. Y, bueno, lo importante es la idea; siempre existe la posibilidad de transformar la frase si consideramos que merece la pena. En este caso me parece que será inevitable, aunque sólo sea por lo larga que es ;-)

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
3 days5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: un grupo diverso y equilibrado

Reference information:
"equal" refers to the quantity. That is: "in equal amounts"
"mix" refers to "variety", "diverse"

In my opinion, this is a group with a similar number of delegates from each race, religion, etc. representing the different countries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-28 10:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in addition to race or religion "mix" may also refer to gender and age

Ana Cizmich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish