KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

airtime credit

Spanish translation: saldo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:airtime credit
Spanish translation:saldo
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

15:39 Aug 17, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop / microsavings
English term or phrase: airtime credit
"Have loaded airtime credit at a supermarket till"


It's a list of action taken in a text about mobile phone payments and those sorts of things -so this is all the context I have. They just mean putting credit into your phone through a message sent to your phone when you requested it (at a 7 eleven for example). I'm pretty sure we do not use the "airtime" idea in Spanish, but wonder if there is a more formal way of saying this than "poner crédito en el celular". Chas gracias.
Sebastian Wasserzug
Argentina
hemos realizado recarga de saldo en...
Explanation:
I think "saldo" is enough for "airtime credit" because "saldo" is more specific than "credit" by itself
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thank you again, Deborah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hemos realizado recarga de saldo en...Bubo Coromandus
4hacer una recarga/recargar el celular
Cristina Fernández
4crédito en uso del celular
Leonardo Lamarche


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crédito en uso del celular


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacer una recarga/recargar el celular


Explanation:
En España usamos mucho "hacer una recarga (de dinero)" para el móvil, o directamente "recargar el móvil". Es un término que se usa tanto coloquialmente como formalmente.

Cristina Fernández
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hemos realizado recarga de saldo en...


Explanation:
I think "saldo" is enough for "airtime credit" because "saldo" is more specific than "credit" by itself

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Thank you again, Deborah!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
1 hr
  -> many thanks Natalia, kind regards! - Deborah