KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

higher order births

Spanish translation: nacimientos de alto orden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:higher order births
Spanish translation:nacimientos de alto orden
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

01:14 Sep 2, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Statistics
English term or phrase: higher order births
One of the main demographic changes occurring in the world is the decline of fertility. However, to a considerable extent this decline has occurred on account of the reduction of ***higher order births, to older women;*** adolescent fertility is declining slowly or even rising in some countries.
---------

¡Hola!
Necesito el término que se usa en estadísticas, por favor. Encontré "nacimientos de orden superior", pero bien podría tratarse de malas traducciones ;-)
Muchas gracias de antemano por su ayuda.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Nacimientos de alto orden
Explanation:
El termino completo sería "nacimiento de alto orden fetal" y se refiere a los nacimientos múltiples.

Buenas noches!!
Selected response from:

CARMEN MAESTRO
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Nacimientos de alto orden
CARMEN MAESTRO
4nacimientos de orden superior
Rocío Gómez


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nacimientos de alto orden


Explanation:
El termino completo sería "nacimiento de alto orden fetal" y se refiere a los nacimientos múltiples.

Buenas noches!!

CARMEN MAESTRO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 482
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias, Carmen! Buen día para ti :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabel murillo
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!!!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nacimientos de orden superior


Explanation:
Otra opción.


    Reference: http://www.juntadeandalucia.es:9002/jornadas/exposicion-pobl...
    Reference: http://www.fesal.org.sv/1998/descargas/pdf/FESAL-Cap08.pdf
Rocío Gómez
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish