KudoZ home » English to Spanish » International Org/Dev/Coop

come back

Spanish translation: han resurgido/se han levantado con coraje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:come back
Spanish translation:han resurgido/se han levantado con coraje
Entered by: xxxAnne Lombard

16:06 Feb 22, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / trabajo humanitario
English term or phrase: come back
Se describe la labor humanitaria de una ONG en Japón después de la catástrofe de 2011:

March 11 marks one year since Japan suffered its great tragedy.
Since then, the people of Japan have bravely **come back.**
Most of the debris is removed and business are gradually reopening.
xxxAnne Lombard
han resurgido/se han levantado con coraje
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4han resurgido/se han levantado con coraje
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1recuperado
CARMEN MAESTRO
4"retomar"Rosmu
4se ha rehecho
Jordi Leyda
3se han despertado de su pesadillaNatalia Pedrosa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
han resurgido/se han levantado con coraje


Explanation:
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 308
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
0 min
  -> Gracias Yaotl :)

agree  e_marisa: de acuerdo sí
4 mins
  -> Gracias emmarisa

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
8 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  isabel murillo
8 mins
  -> Gracias Isabel

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recuperado


Explanation:
la población de Japón se ha recuperado con valentía

CARMEN MAESTRO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BeatrizDR
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Beatriz!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se ha rehecho


Explanation:
.

Jordi Leyda
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"retomar"


Explanation:
Desde entonces, la población japonesa ha ido retomando su/ el ritmo cotidiano con valentía.

Rosmu
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se han despertado de su pesadilla


Explanation:
Entiendo que "they have come back to reality and are fighting to rebuild the country".

Saludos.

Natalia Pedrosa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24