self-directed courses

Spanish translation: aprendizaje autodidacta / curso autodirigido / de aprendizaje autónomo

English term or phrase:self-directed courses
Spanish translation:aprendizaje autodidacta / curso autodirigido / de aprendizaje autónomo
Entered by: annelombard

14:48 Oct 6, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / informe
English term or phrase: self-directed courses
En una organización internacional se organizan cursos de perfeccionamiento profesional para los empleados.

There are more than 25 self-directed multilingual courses
annelombard
aprendizaje autodidacta / curso autodirigido / de aprendizaje autónomo
Explanation:
Espero que te sirva. Saludos. Nicolás

Write the lesson plan for the learner if he/she is in charge of his/her own learning (e.g., self-directed learning).

The increasing variety of interactive media (e.g. compact discs and interactive television) enlarges the scope and possibilities of self-directed learning.
Selected response from:

Nicolás Alejandro Medina
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8aprendizaje autodidacta / curso autodirigido / de aprendizaje autónomo
Nicolás Alejandro Medina
5aprendizaje autónomo, independiente
xxxfrapo
4Cursos de autodirigidos
Phoenix III
3cursos de aprendizaje autónomo/cursos de autoaprendizaje
nicktranslator


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
aprendizaje autodidacta / curso autodirigido / de aprendizaje autónomo


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva. Saludos. Nicolás

Write the lesson plan for the learner if he/she is in charge of his/her own learning (e.g., self-directed learning).

The increasing variety of interactive media (e.g. compact discs and interactive television) enlarges the scope and possibilities of self-directed learning.

Example sentence(s):
  • Los medios electrónicos brindan también una oportunidad de estudio intenso, autodirigido e interesado.
  • La creciente variedad de medios interactivos (por ejemplo, el CD-I y la televisión interactiva) ensanchan el campo y las posibilidades de un aprendizaje autónomo.

    Reference: http://www.intrahealth.org/files/media/learning-for-performa...
    Reference: http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0010/001043/104356s.pdf
Nicolás Alejandro Medina
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rona
2 mins

agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera
11 mins

agree  Benjamin A Flores: curso autodirigido
29 mins

agree  Carole Salas
3 hrs

agree  Cecilia Rey
9 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove
14 hrs

agree  Cristina Gonzalez
19 hrs

agree  Neil Ashby
19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cursos de aprendizaje autónomo/cursos de autoaprendizaje


Explanation:
Son cursos que están diseñados para que quien lo realiza maneje su aprendizaje, en lugar de un profesor, maestro o instructor.
La expresión más usada y correcta sería la primera ("de aprendizaje autónomo") aunque también se usan otras.
Deseo que pueda serte de ayuda.
¡Un saludo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-10-06 14:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In self-directed learning (SDL), the individual takes the initiative and the responsibility for what occurs. Individuals select, manage, and assess their own learning activities, which can be pursued at any time, in any place, through any means, at any age. In schools, teachers can work toward SDL a stage at a time. Teaching emphasizes SDL skills, processes, and systems rather than content coverage and tests. For the individual, SDL involves initiating personal challenge activities and developing the personal qualities to pursue them successfully. This website is devoted to illuminating these principals as they apply to schooling and to life."

nicktranslator
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cursos de autodirigidos


Explanation:
Otra opción...

Phoenix III
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Ashby: What more does this suggestion offer in comparison with Nicolás'??? It's not another option, it is you basically copying a previous suggestion with a very, very slight change - you do it with my suggestions all the time!
18 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aprendizaje autónomo, independiente


Explanation:
http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0013/001373/137334s.pdf

para una estrategia de aprendizaje que el estudiante crea por sí mismo.

xxxfrapo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian