close their eyes before the price

Spanish translation: ignorar las consecuencias

English term or phrase:close their eyes before the price
Spanish translation:ignorar las consecuencias

06:25 Jun 28, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-07-01 08:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / International Human Right
English term or phrase: close their eyes before the price
What does "close their eyes before the price" mean? That they didn´t see the evident? that they looked the other way?

“The assassination of Habyarimana was the ultimate operation of the RPF for reconquering power but the strategy behind it included a major mistake in not appreciating the consequences of such a decision or they had to close their eyes before the price”

It's about a group in Rwanda (the RPF) that assasinated the president, and therefore unleashed a tremendous genocide in retaliation.

Thank you all so much!
Virginia Feinmann
ignorar las consecuencias
Explanation:
not appreciating the consequences or closing their eyes before the price is about unknowingly or knowingly ignoring the most probable development

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-28 08:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I interpreted it as a nice way of saying "they were either stupid to not see it coming or they pretended to be so stupid."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-28 08:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any time!
Nevertheless, I think you're right: maybe you need to stress the difference, like "intentamente ignorando" or something like that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-28 08:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intencionalmente
Sorry!
Selected response from:

Vuka Mijuskovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ignorar las consecuencias
Vuka Mijuskovic
3o tuvieron que cerrar los ojos al precio / ante el precio a pagar
JohnMcDove
3cerraron los ojos al anteponer intereses particulares
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ignorar las consecuencias


Explanation:
not appreciating the consequences or closing their eyes before the price is about unknowingly or knowingly ignoring the most probable development

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-28 08:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I interpreted it as a nice way of saying "they were either stupid to not see it coming or they pretended to be so stupid."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-28 08:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any time!
Nevertheless, I think you're right: maybe you need to stress the difference, like "intentamente ignorando" or something like that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-28 08:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intencionalmente
Sorry!

Vuka Mijuskovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Vuka! Why does it say "or", as if it meant opposite things? They made a major mistake in not appreciating the consequences of such a decision OR they had to close their eyes before the price.... That's confusing to me... thanks!!!! <3

Asker: ahhh ok!! great!! thank you so much for the help! it makes total sense. Regards form Buenos Aires!

Asker: yes... I left it at "al no calcular las consecuencias de semejante decisión o simular no conocerlas"... it could be "al no calcular las consecuencias de semejante decisión o ignorarlas intencionalmente" yes! :) gracias!!! :) :) :)

Asker: Thank you Chema, what's your alternative option in Spanish? beso!

Asker: ah, ok! I just read it below. I agree with Vuka that "before" here means "in front of"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag
1 hr
  -> Thank you Robert

agree  Mónica Algazi
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Mónica

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Your interpretation is perfect. I would not use though Virginia's option; simular no conocer las consecuencias is not really what the original states. I offer an alternative reading in Spanish. Saludos!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Chema. I get your point: I took 'before' as 'facing/in front of' and you as assigning priorities...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cerraron los ojos al anteponer intereses particulares


Explanation:
Diría que la idea original no es tanto la de ignorar las consecuencias intencionadamente como la de ignorarlas por anteponer sus propios intereses ("before the price"). Estoy completamente de acuerdo con la lectura de Vuka; unknowingly or knowingly ignoring... El original contrapone el error de no prever las graves consecuencias con la posibilidad de que simplemente se ignorasen, aun previéndolas. Lo que el original incluye explícitamente es una teoría sobre por qué podrían haberse ignorado tan graves consecuencias, y es el anteponer a estas intereses particulares.

Así, por ejemplo, modificando la puntuación por mor de claridad,

El asesinato de Habyarimana supuso la última operación del [RPF] por la recuperación del poder aunque la estrategia utilizada asumió un grave error al no prever las consecuencias de tal decisión -o bien cerraron los ojos al anteponer intereses particulares.



Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
o tuvieron que cerrar los ojos al precio / ante el precio a pagar


Explanation:
https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...'s_eyes_to_sth

cerrar alguien los ojos
[...]
3. loc. verb. Sujetar el entendimiento al dictamen de otro.
4. loc. verb. Obedecer sin examen ni réplica.
5. loc. verb. Arrojarse temerariamente a hacer algo sin reparar en inconvenientes.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=QyF9sGX

Otro par de opciones.

“El asesinato de Habyarimana supuso la última maniobra del RPF para intentar recuperar el poder, si bien la estrategia que seguían incluía un grave error al no valorar las consecuencias de esa decisión o si lo hicieron, tuvieron que cerrar los ojos ante el precio a pagar”.

(Es decir, que si valoraron las consecuencias, tuvieron que cerrar los ojos ante estas.)

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like this one, thanks!! I had been treating "close their eyes before the price" as a figurative expression, like denial... but I think it's a literal one: once they saw the price of their actions, they closed their eyes, they looked away, they pretended it had not happened. It's a similar meaning. What I mean is that it sounds good in a literal translation, thanks!!!