KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Internet, e-Commerce

Hijacked

Spanish translation: dominios tomados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hijacked domains
Spanish translation:dominios tomados
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

15:18 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: Hijacked
Hijacked domain.

En un contexto de computación.
Adyfromdr
United States
tomado
Explanation:
tomado por personas ajenas a la empresa cuyo nombre representa el dominio...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dominio pirateado
Anabel Martínez
5secuestrado
Ernesto de Lara
4dominios corruptos
Adriana Vozzi
3tomadoMargarita Palatnik


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hijacked
tomado


Explanation:
tomado por personas ajenas a la empresa cuyo nombre representa el dominio...

Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hijacked
dominios corruptos


Explanation:
by not returning hijacked domains. Careful who you do business with. ...
www.webhostingtalk.com/archive/thread/369524-1.html

Generalmente se refiere así a dominios que pueden haber sido infectados o hackeados.
Saludos

Adriana Vozzi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hijacked
dominio pirateado


Explanation:
según eurodicautom...

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min
  -> gracias :)

agree  Sandra Ruiz-Aguilar
27 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  daviniact
36 mins
  -> gracias, Davinia, un saludo

agree  maylu
39 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Henry Hinds
42 mins
  -> gracias, Henry

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias gaby, saludos!!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hijacked
secuestrado


Explanation:
Es la moda. Abres tu navegador y te aparece una p gina determinada en la que te venden de todo. Pantallas emergentes te indican que hay un virus en tu m quina y que s¢lo ellos lo pueden eliminar.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16