KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Internet, e-Commerce

niche

Spanish translation: muy específico/exclusivo/especial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:niche
Spanish translation:muy específico/exclusivo/especial
Entered by: guimeman

07:51 Mar 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: niche
Se trata de un artículo donde se habla de Mark Zuckerberg, creador y director general de Facebook.

"He launched Facebook as a web site tailored for Harvard students as a ***NICHE*** social networking site."
guimeman
muy específico/exclusivo/especial
Explanation:
tailored is the key word here I thin (also for his school)
Selected response from:

JimW
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5nicho/hueco
Anne Smith Campbell
4refugio (que refugia)
Krimy
2 +2muy específico/exclusivo/especialJimW


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
muy específico/exclusivo/especial


Explanation:
tailored is the key word here I thin (also for his school)

JimW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gonzalo Tutusaus: I like "exclusivo" in this case
36 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nicho/hueco


Explanation:
Entiendo en el contexto que nicho como "familiar", "casero", "hogar",... por el contexto,.... pero la traducción correcta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 minutos (2008-03-12 08:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to context "como un nicho/hogar/rincón hecho a medida..."

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: This would also be my understanding of the term. Maybe "select circle"? Also lots of hits in 'Marketing'.
19 mins
  -> Thanks Terry! Yes, it could be a select circle too...different wording, a similar meaning...

agree  Bubo Coromandus: sitio de nicho - ejemplos http://search.yahoo.com/search?p="sitio de nicho"&fr=yfp-t-5...
35 mins
  -> Thank you Deborah! Yes, those are the meanings I mean in Spanish, thanks! Have a good day!

agree  Noni Gilbert: "de nicho" is the term being used in the marketing context: see 2nd para here:http://www.tele-semana.com/archivo/Download.php?c=0544311029...
1 hr
  -> Thanks aceavila-Noni!

agree  Darío
2 hrs
  -> Thanks emege!

agree  Egmont
16 hrs
  -> Thank you AVRVM!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refugio (que refugia)


Explanation:
nicho de...

otra opción porque aglutina o allí concurren determinadas personas.


Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16