KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Internet, e-Commerce

claim code

Spanish translation: cupón promocional/código de promoción


04:22 Apr 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: claim code
Use this xxx gift card* claim code towards the purchase of...
Valeria Vitale
Argentina
Spanish translation:cupón promocional/código de promoción
Explanation:
que lo use para comprar...
Selected response from:

Krimy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cupón promocional/código de promoción
Krimy
3 +3código de reclamoolv10siq
4 +1código de reclamo
Gracie
4código de canje
Jenny Herbst


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
código de reclamo


Explanation:
xxx

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Oleg

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias AVRVM

agree  Xenia Wong
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias xzw

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
código de reclamo


Explanation:
i think that is exactly what they mean

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias xzw

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cupón promocional/código de promoción


Explanation:
que lo use para comprar...


Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Rocio

agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias José Alberto

agree  Ismael Gómez
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias Ismael

agree  Mauricio Coitiño
2 days18 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
código de canje


Explanation:
Valeria,

I would translate it as "código de canje".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-04-09 19:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context of a gift card to use toward a purchase, "canje" from the vb. "canjear" (to exchange, to cash, to redeem) seems appropriate.

Jenny Herbst
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish