KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Internet, e-Commerce

DRM-free MP3 song download

Spanish translation: descarga de canción en MP3 sin protección de derechos de autor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DRM-free MP3 song download
Spanish translation:descarga de canción en MP3 sin protección de derechos de autor
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

04:24 Apr 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: DRM-free MP3 song download
What is DRM-free? Thanks.
Valeria Vitale
Argentina
descarga de canción en MP3 sin protección de derechos de autor
Explanation:
Definitions of DRM on the Web:

Any technology used to protect the interests of owners of content and services (such as copyright owners).

DRM : digital rights management – an electronic means of managing access and usage that protects copyright

www.microsoft.com/security/glossary.mspx

--------------

DRM:

acrónimo de Digital Rights Management, conjunto de soluciones tecnológicas para restringir el uso de obras sujetas a derechos en plataformas digitales

Una técnica para no permitir a los propietarios legales de ficheros de audio y vídeo la posibilidad de utilizarlos y copiarlos libremente.

bibliaubuntu.wiki-site.com/index.php/Terminolog%C3%ADa_utilizada_en_audio_y_video_digital
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6descarga de canción en MP3 sin protección de derechos de autor
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4Digital rights management
JoLuGo


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
drm-free mp3 song download
descarga de canción en MP3 sin protección de derechos de autor


Explanation:
Definitions of DRM on the Web:

Any technology used to protect the interests of owners of content and services (such as copyright owners).

DRM : digital rights management – an electronic means of managing access and usage that protects copyright

www.microsoft.com/security/glossary.mspx

--------------

DRM:

acrónimo de Digital Rights Management, conjunto de soluciones tecnológicas para restringir el uso de obras sujetas a derechos en plataformas digitales

Una técnica para no permitir a los propietarios legales de ficheros de audio y vídeo la posibilidad de utilizarlos y copiarlos libremente.

bibliaubuntu.wiki-site.com/index.php/Terminolog%C3%ADa_utilizada_en_audio_y_video_digital

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AAG-alcaide: "Descarga de canción en MP3 sin abono de los derechos de autor"
1 hr

agree  Krimy: libre de derechos de autor
1 hr

agree  Gracie: Me gusta la sugerencia de Krimy
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  Gabriel Bustos: Suena mejor como dijo Krimy, estoy de acuerdo
8 hrs

agree  Yaotl Altan
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drm-free mp3 song download
Digital rights management


Explanation:
La Gestión de derechos digitales (abreviado en inglés DRM, de Digital Rights ... Los DRM están siendo incluídos en todo tipo de dispositivos digitales, ...

JoLuGo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Krimy: Pero te faltó la traducción de toda la pregunta
1 hr
  -> Si, me di cuenta demasiado tarde.