KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Internet, e-Commerce

setup price

Spanish translation: precio inicial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:setup price
Spanish translation:precio inicial
Entered by: Claudia Vera

18:10 Feb 15, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: setup price
Hola, podrían ayudarme con la traducción de "setup price".
Será "precio acordado"???
Desde ya muchas gracias! :)

Clau

Contexto:
This price is added to the first billing period. For example if the *setup price* is $10.00, the price is $5.00, and the period is 1 Month, the user will be billed $15.00 for the first month and $5.00 thereafter. Please note, if the product has 0.00 for its price, the *setup price* will be used to bill the user a one time fee for the product.

Yo encontré la siguiente definición en http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/setup_price.asp

Investopedia explains Setup Price
"The setup price can be determined based on technical or fundamental factors as well as personal opinion on the part of the trader. Usually reaching the setup price is not enough to make a move. Generally traders wait for a significant break to confirm the trend will continue".
Claudia Vera
Argentina
precio de conexión
Explanation:
It depends on what is being set up. If it's something like an internet connection, this might be the best option.

set up fees = what one pays to establish a new service

As for the suggestion of "precio establecido," this would be fine if the term to be translated did not include "set up" (which has a slightly different meaning from that of "set").

set up
3. To establish; found: set up a charity.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company.

Both Mike's and my suggestion reflect our common understanding of "set up." Though in this context it's used an adjective, modifying "price," it's related to the two-word verb, meaning to establish something, in this case, perhaps, a service contract (between a potential client and a telecommunications provider).

I hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-15 20:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me: that's "...used as an adjective..." :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-15 20:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción puede ser el "precio inicial" (el cual viene siendo el precio para establecer o iniciar el servicio).

This is my understanding of "set up" as a native speaker of English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-15 21:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Claudia: Estoy de acuerdo contigo en cuanto a "precio inicial" (si el contexto, en realidad, no tiene nada que ver con ninguna conexión como tal). :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-15 22:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 611,000 de "set up fees". (0.28 segundos)
http://www.google.com.mx/search?hl=es&client=firefox-a&rls=o...

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 143,000 de "start up fees". (0.20 segundos)
http://www.google.com.mx/search?q="start up fees"&ie=utf-8&o...

set up fee = start up fee (depending on the company)= cargo inicial
fee = cargo/comisión (en un banco)
charge = cargo
price = precio

FINAL SUGGESTION (en este contexto):
set up price = precio inicial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-15 22:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Claudia: Sí, me parece la mejor opción, which is why I just posted it as my final suggestion.

Saludos desde Oaxaca, México :-)
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Gracias por tu gran colaboración! A good turn deserves another, thanks. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4precio establecidoGabriela E Ascencio Z
5cargo/cuota de instalacion/activación/configuración
Deborah Workman
4precio de conexión
Marcelo González
4precio acordado
Krimy
4precio para establecerse
Michael Powers (PhD)
3Coste de instalación
Mónica Alvarez


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precio para establecerse


Explanation:
#
Blogs. - El Universal - Weblogs
- [ Translate this page ]
13 Oct 2008 ... no compraría dólares, estimamos que la divisa bajará de precio para establecerse entre 10.8 y 11.30 pesos”. Maurice: con esto, es que debe ...
blogs.eluniversal.com.mx/wweblogs_detalle.php?p_fecha=2008-10-13&p_id_blog=81&p_id_tema=5828 - 77k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
¿Quién debe impedir la especulación con bienes básicos? - Burbuja ...
- [ Translate this page ]
La oferta y la demanda necesitan de UN PRECIO para establecerse. No es MUCHOS PISOS A LA VENTA, sino pisos a un precio determinado a la venta. ...
www.burbuja.info/inmobiliaria/burbuja-inmobiliaria/42566-qu... - 72k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Comentarios y opiniones | Albion Hotel | Glasgow
- [ Translate this page ]
Tiene una estación del metro circular de Glasgow al lado y puede ser una buena opción (por su precio) para establecerse como centro de operaciones para ...
reviews.edreams.es/3333-es_es/100077401/reviews.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Google vive el dilema de permanecer o no en China « Midiablog en ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... aplicada al propio gobierno de Estados Unidos y a los de muchos otros países dispuestos a pagar cualquier precio para establecerse en el mercado chino. ...
midiablogencastellano.wordpress.com/2006/06/08/google-vive-el-dilema-de-permanecer-o-no-en-china/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages -

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchísimas gracias, Michael!


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
precio establecido


Explanation:
El término "precio establecido" es común en México.


    Reference: http://www.alv-logistica.org/mostrar.asp?doc=681
Gabriela E Ascencio Z
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchísimas gracias, Gabriela!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen. Buen día.

agree  Veronica Ojeda
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Verónica.. Que tengas un excelente día.

agree  Eloy Carmona: Me parece la opción más ajustada.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Eloy. Buen día.

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Natalia. Saludos.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precio acordado


Explanation:
Setup Price

A price level predetermined as the point of entry into a specific security, stock, or currency. Once the setup price is broken the trader will enter the position determined by the setup. This could include shorting a stock because they think the price will drop or going long because they expect an upward movement.


67k - 10 sec @ 56k www.investopedia.com/terms/s/setup_price.asp www.investopedia.com/terms/s/setup_price.asp


Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchísimas gracias, Krimy!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precio de conexión


Explanation:
It depends on what is being set up. If it's something like an internet connection, this might be the best option.

set up fees = what one pays to establish a new service

As for the suggestion of "precio establecido," this would be fine if the term to be translated did not include "set up" (which has a slightly different meaning from that of "set").

set up
3. To establish; found: set up a charity.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company.

Both Mike's and my suggestion reflect our common understanding of "set up." Though in this context it's used an adjective, modifying "price," it's related to the two-word verb, meaning to establish something, in this case, perhaps, a service contract (between a potential client and a telecommunications provider).

I hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-15 20:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me: that's "...used as an adjective..." :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-15 20:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción puede ser el "precio inicial" (el cual viene siendo el precio para establecer o iniciar el servicio).

This is my understanding of "set up" as a native speaker of English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-15 21:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Claudia: Estoy de acuerdo contigo en cuanto a "precio inicial" (si el contexto, en realidad, no tiene nada que ver con ninguna conexión como tal). :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-15 22:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 611,000 de "set up fees". (0.28 segundos)
http://www.google.com.mx/search?hl=es&client=firefox-a&rls=o...

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 143,000 de "start up fees". (0.20 segundos)
http://www.google.com.mx/search?q="start up fees"&ie=utf-8&o...

set up fee = start up fee (depending on the company)= cargo inicial
fee = cargo/comisión (en un banco)
charge = cargo
price = precio

FINAL SUGGESTION (en este contexto):
set up price = precio inicial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-15 22:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Claudia: Sí, me parece la mejor opción, which is why I just posted it as my final suggestion.

Saludos desde Oaxaca, México :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias por tu gran colaboración! A good turn deserves another, thanks. :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Marcelo, añade "precio inicial" como opción. Saludos desde Catamarca, Argentina :)


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cargo/cuota de instalacion/activación/configuración


Explanation:
While "installation" and "activation" are strictly speaking two separate functions, the terms are used interchangeably in marketing materials to refer to setup. "Configuración" is also an option, though used more commonly for services that require a degree of customization (such as hosting services).

Cuota de Activación. Renta mensual. Minutos incluidos. Cargo por minuto extra .... de Servicios de Internet imponga para brindar el servicio de acceso. ...
http://www.cft.gob.mx/work/sites/Cofetel_2008/resources/TARI...

... en el valor mensual del plan y en el cargo de activación del módem. ... Enciéndelo y en solo 15 segundos podrás acceder a tus aplicaciones favoritas. ... con el cual, puedes conectar tu PC o Notebook a Internet y acceder a una ...
www.tecnoblog.cl/tag/internet/

El cargo de configuración (set-up) del Plan de Hosting es por única vez. ... MARDELhosting ® - Servicios de internet - desde 1998 ...
www.mardelhosting.com/planes/hostingwindows.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-16 02:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí también se usa "costo de instalación" <http://www.regulatel.org/miembros/publicaciones/ESTU DIOS/SE...

Deborah Workman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Deborah!


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Coste de instalación


Explanation:
:)

Mónica Alvarez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Prozingara!