magic bullet

Spanish translation: auténtica panacea

English term or phrase:real magic bullet
Spanish translation:auténtica panacea
Entered by: nimrodtran

16:22 Jan 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / e-commerce
English term or phrase: magic bullet
"The program is a real 'magic bullet'". This phrase appeared in a e-commerce ad written in American English.
Fernando Correa
auténtica panacea
Explanation:
en mi modesta opinión
Selected response from:

nimrodtran
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!! I was in trouble trying to say it in Spanish.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3auténtica panacea
nimrodtran
4acierto
Cecilia Benitez
4 -2Tiro Fijo.
diego asensio
2bala mágica
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bala mágica


Explanation:
346 entradas en Google

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Because this answer is too literal.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Because this answer is too literal.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Tiro Fijo.


Explanation:
Puedes utilizar Bala Mágica lo cualk es bastante literal, pero entre los hispano-parlantes, Tiro Fijo es algo que queda muy claro, no?

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  nimrodtran: no, no van por ahí los tiros... Tiro Fijo es este señor: http://www.banrep.gov.co/blaavirtual/donacion/images/tirofij...
11 mins

disagree  Monica Colangelo: No conozco la expresión y no creo que se use de este lado del Atlántico...
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auténtica panacea


Explanation:
en mi modesta opinión


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/SoHo/Studios/1344/bullet.html
nimrodtran
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!! I was in trouble trying to say it in Spanish.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo
1 hr

agree  Refugio
19 hrs

agree  diego asensio
23 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acierto


Explanation:
Las expresiones traducidas muy literalmente terminan usándose, es cierto, pero yo prefiero usar el lenguaje común y poner algo así como "es todo un acierto", o un acierto simplemente.

Cecilia Benitez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish