International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Internet, e-Commerce

participating merchants

Spanish translation: comerciantes participantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:participating merchants
Spanish translation:comerciantes participantes
Entered by: Aquamarine76

11:49 Aug 29, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: participating merchants
Para España, segun el contexto a continuación, gracias

We may use your non-PII by itself or aggregate it with information we have obtained from others to produce research reports and other information and data about online shopping for participating merchants and other customers, as well as media and other interested parties.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
comerciantes participantes
Explanation:
El problema de la solución de es Andrés: ... "que forman parte de QUÉ?"

Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-08-29 12:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qería decir "de Andrés es", claro. ;)
Selected response from:

Íñigo G. Moya
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4comerciantes participantesÍñigo G. Moya
4"para los vendedores que forman parte de"
Andrés Ureta


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"para los vendedores que forman parte de"


Explanation:
I think this is a good way to say it.

Andrés Ureta
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comerciantes participantes


Explanation:
El problema de la solución de es Andrés: ... "que forman parte de QUÉ?"

Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-08-29 12:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qería decir "de Andrés es", claro. ;)

Íñigo G. Moya
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrés Ureta: Si, fue un error, era simplemente vendedores o comerciantes. Tu opción no me parece que ya tiene una cacofonía y suena muy calcado
3 mins
  -> No es poesía, es un contrato.

agree  patinba
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, patinba!