hosting and host

Spanish translation: alojamiento / alojar | hospedaje / hospedar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hosting | host
Spanish translation:alojamiento / alojar | hospedaje / hospedar
Entered by: David Russi

06:03 Oct 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: hosting and host
What would be the preferred way to translate "hosting" and "host" as in "Web site hosting provided by Lycos" or "Lycos hosts all of our Web sites"? Hospeda? As in "Lycos hospeda todas nuestras paginas Web"?
jasonm
alojamiento / alojar | hospedaje / hospedar
Explanation:
Yo prefiero "alojamiento"

alojamiento de sitios web
hospedaje de sitios web
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7alojamiento / alojar | hospedaje / hospedar
David Russi
5 +1hosting
Stuart Allsop


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
alojamiento / alojar | hospedaje / hospedar


Explanation:
Yo prefiero "alojamiento"

alojamiento de sitios web
hospedaje de sitios web

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
22 mins

agree  ugrisa
1 hr

agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández
2 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
5 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs

agree  ceciliar
14 hrs

agree  xxx.xyz
5 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hosting


Explanation:
In Chile at least this is not translated. As testimony of this, I get plenty of spam e-mail offering "servicios de hosting" and "Ofrecemos web hosting a bajo costo" and suchlike, every day.... (:

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Apparentely, we don't translate it in Colombia either.
3106 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search