KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Investment / Securities

with the giving of notice or lapse of time or both

Spanish translation: previa notificación o vencimiento del plazo o ambos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with the giving of notice or lapse of time or both
Spanish translation:previa notificación o vencimiento del plazo o ambos
Entered by: Veronica Martinez Lozada

20:12 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: with the giving of notice or lapse of time or both
tengo esta frase que no logro comprender, alguien que me pueda ayudar. Parece ser una frase hecha porque encontre ejemplos con la misma frase en Internet.

to our knowledge, niether the Company nor XX is, and ***with the giving of notice or lapse of time or both ***would be in violation of or in default under its charter or by-laws


Ejemplo que encontre

“Potential Event of Default” means any event which, with the giving of notice or the lapse of time or both,would constitute an Event of Default.
Veronica Martinez Lozada
previa notificación o vencimiento del plazo o ambos
Explanation:
Good Luck!!
Selected response from:

med80
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6previa notificación o vencimiento del plazo o ambos
med80
5 +2previa notificación o el transcurso del tiempo
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
previa notificación o el transcurso del tiempo


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lida Garcia
1 min
  -> Gracias, Lida.

agree  Marina Soldati
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
previa notificación o vencimiento del plazo o ambos


Explanation:
Good Luck!!

med80
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: Yeap.
4 mins

agree  Sery
7 mins

agree  Carlos Hernández
43 mins

agree  Isabel Vazquez
1 hr

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: De acuerdo. Me sorprende que en inglés no hayan empleado y/o.
4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
23 hrs