KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Investment / Securities

prearranged cross

Spanish translation: Aparear [or conjuntar] órdenes de compra / venta de clientes con órdenes de venta /compra personales


19:22 Oct 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / corporate internal conduct
English term or phrase: prearranged cross
"The policy places these restrictions on how you perform trades:
- You may not deal directly with any XX (name of company where the employee works) trading desk for personal transactions.
- Personal orders cannot take precedence over existing client orders or be submitted as a prearranged cross with a customer account.
- Your personal trading must not distract from your work responsibilities."

¡Gracias!
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
Spanish translation:Aparear [or conjuntar] órdenes de compra / venta de clientes con órdenes de venta /compra personales
Explanation:
Crossing means:

A situation in which a broker acts as agent on both sides of a given transaction. If the broker has a buy order and an equivalent sell order, he/she can "cross" the orders. This is common in the case of large orders, but is legal only if the broker first offers the securities to the public at a price higher than the bid price.
Selected response from:

xxxplettnea
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Aparear [or conjuntar] órdenes de compra / venta de clientes con órdenes de venta /compra personales
xxxplettnea
4asunto pre-establecido / previamente arreglado
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asunto pre-establecido / previamente arreglado


Explanation:
--

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aparear [or conjuntar] órdenes de compra / venta de clientes con órdenes de venta /compra personales


Explanation:
Crossing means:

A situation in which a broker acts as agent on both sides of a given transaction. If the broker has a buy order and an equivalent sell order, he/she can "cross" the orders. This is common in the case of large orders, but is legal only if the broker first offers the securities to the public at a price higher than the bid price.



    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/1222/crossing.html
xxxplettnea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.