KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Investment / Securities

key networks division

Spanish translation: división principal de redes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:key networks division
Spanish translation:división principal de redes
Entered by: Zonum

18:32 Dec 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / stock markets
English term or phrase: key networks division
Market expectations of a loss in the key networks division were defied.

Thank you.
Zonum
Spain
sector [or, división] principal de redes [or, cadenas]
Explanation:
Hi Zonum:-)
Without more context, it's hard to tell what kind of networks you're talking about. "Redes" would be OK for systems, communications, etc, but if, for example, your context is TV and radio stations or companies, then "cadenas" would be better.

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Por lo que veo las tres respuestas son correctas, pero me gusta más principal que clave o troncal. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4división / departamento de redes troncales
Robert INGLEDEW
4división de redes clave
mtpringle
4sector [or, división] principal de redes [or, cadenas]
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sector [or, división] principal de redes [or, cadenas]


Explanation:
Hi Zonum:-)
Without more context, it's hard to tell what kind of networks you're talking about. "Redes" would be OK for systems, communications, etc, but if, for example, your context is TV and radio stations or companies, then "cadenas" would be better.

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex/Simon & Schuster's, + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Por lo que veo las tres respuestas son correctas, pero me gusta más principal que clave o troncal. Gracias a todos.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
división de redes clave


Explanation:
division: company which is a part of a large group
departamento, sección, rama, sucursal


    exp.
    Business dictionary
mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
división / departamento de redes troncales


Explanation:
that's it

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25