KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Investment / Securities

improving pipelines

Spanish translation: en inglés financiero significa proyectos en trámite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:improving pipelines
Spanish translation:en inglés financiero significa proyectos en trámite
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

08:34 Jun 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment
English term or phrase: improving pipelines
However, we also believe there is light at the end of the tunnel in the medium to long term form higher demand and improving pipelines, helped by new technology.
Martijn Naarding
Spain
en inglés financiero significa proyectos en trámite
Explanation:
Soy traductor técnico, y sé que pipeline significa oleoducto, gasoducto o acueducto.
Pero en inglés financiero significa proyectos en trámite.
Ver "in the pipeline" en Diccionario Financiero de Routledge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 12:31:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O SEA: MEJORAS EN LOS PROYECTOS EN TRÁMITE
(COMO CONSECUENCIA DE UN AUMENTO EN LA DEMANDA)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 12:36:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pongo algunas referencias EN INGLÉS para que puedan apreciar el uso de pipeline en este contexto.

Your search: \"projects in the pipeline\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 4900 | Next 20 >


UNEP-Caribbean Environment Programme_Projects in the Pipeline
... PROJECTS IN THE PIPELINE. ...
http://www.cep.unep.org/projects/sub_proj.htm
More Results From: www.cep.unep.org


Private Residential Projects in the Pipeline
Private Residential Projects in the Pipeline. Find out the details of
major projects that are under construction or planned (ie those ...
http://www.ura.gov.sg/real_estate/supply.html
More Results From: www.ura.gov.sg


Bangkok Post Economic Review 2000 Mid-Year Edition
... BANKING -: E-girls symbolise focus for the future. INVESTMENT -: More
projects in the pipeline. ... INVESTMENT More projects in the pipeline. ...
http://www.bangkokpost.net/MidYear2000/05investment.html
More Results From: www.bangkokpost.net


Coresys Consult - Projects in the pipeline
Coresys Consult, GET FREE WEB PAGES. Projects in the pipeline. ...
http://www.coresysconsult.org/in_the_pipeline.htm


Private Residential Projects in the Pipeline
Private Residential Projects in the Pipeline. Search by Project Name:
List of Projects Select projects from the list below by highlighting ...
http://spring.ura.gov.sg/lad/ore/real_estate/proj_name_suppl...
More Results From: spring.ura.gov.sg



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2en inglés financiero significa proyectos en trámite
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2...a partir de una mayor demanda y de una mejora de las tuberías....
Ramón Solá
4 +1belowJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
1mayor demanda y mejora de los oleoductos
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...a partir de una mayor demanda y de una mejora de las tuberías....


Explanation:
AHORA BIEN, si estamos hablando de petróleo o gas, entonces sería "mejora de los oleoducto / gasoductos".

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I don't think this is about pipelines in a literal way

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
2 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Patricia!

agree  Marisa Pavan
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Maripa!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I don't think this is about pipelines in a literal way

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mayor demanda y mejora de los oleoductos


Explanation:
a guess

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
Hola,

If it is figurative and not really about 'pipelines' - ducts... you may try:

mejorar las perspectivas
(se) vislumbrar(vislumbran) otras perspectivas

...una mayor demanda y mejora de las perspectivas

Good luck,

JL


pipeline
{s.} cañería
{s.} gasoducto (for natural gas)
{s.} oleoducto (for oil)
{s.} tubería

· it is in the pipeline (fig) » está en trámite

· be in the pipeline » vislumbrarse; avecinarse; acercarse; fraguarse; en perspectiva


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: pareciera el figurativo no?
1 hr
  -> Sí :-)) La verdad es que traductor técnico o no, es una expresión que da mucho juego. C'est la vie :-)))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en inglés financiero significa proyectos en trámite


Explanation:
Soy traductor técnico, y sé que pipeline significa oleoducto, gasoducto o acueducto.
Pero en inglés financiero significa proyectos en trámite.
Ver "in the pipeline" en Diccionario Financiero de Routledge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 12:31:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O SEA: MEJORAS EN LOS PROYECTOS EN TRÁMITE
(COMO CONSECUENCIA DE UN AUMENTO EN LA DEMANDA)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 12:36:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pongo algunas referencias EN INGLÉS para que puedan apreciar el uso de pipeline en este contexto.

Your search: \"projects in the pipeline\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 4900 | Next 20 >


UNEP-Caribbean Environment Programme_Projects in the Pipeline
... PROJECTS IN THE PIPELINE. ...
http://www.cep.unep.org/projects/sub_proj.htm
More Results From: www.cep.unep.org


Private Residential Projects in the Pipeline
Private Residential Projects in the Pipeline. Find out the details of
major projects that are under construction or planned (ie those ...
http://www.ura.gov.sg/real_estate/supply.html
More Results From: www.ura.gov.sg


Bangkok Post Economic Review 2000 Mid-Year Edition
... BANKING -: E-girls symbolise focus for the future. INVESTMENT -: More
projects in the pipeline. ... INVESTMENT More projects in the pipeline. ...
http://www.bangkokpost.net/MidYear2000/05investment.html
More Results From: www.bangkokpost.net


Coresys Consult - Projects in the pipeline
Coresys Consult, GET FREE WEB PAGES. Projects in the pipeline. ...
http://www.coresysconsult.org/in_the_pipeline.htm


Private Residential Projects in the Pipeline
Private Residential Projects in the Pipeline. Search by Project Name:
List of Projects Select projects from the list below by highlighting ...
http://spring.ura.gov.sg/lad/ore/real_estate/proj_name_suppl...
More Results From: spring.ura.gov.sg





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dammel
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dammel.

agree  ritchi
7 hrs