KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Investment / Securities

party funds

Spanish translation: fondos de terceros(???)


17:22 Oct 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: party funds
The investment philosophy is based on minimizing overall portfolio risk through asset class volatility and correlation analysis. In fixed income, the team’s approach is reasonably conservative and focused mainly on European markets. For equities, the strategy focuses on capital preservation and is driven by a top-down, sector based approach. For Open Architecture products, a multi-manager team selects the best regional or style specialists and implements complementary investment themes with ***party funds*** whenever needed.
César Cornejo Fuster
Spanish translation:fondos de terceros(???)
Explanation:
Tal cual no lo entiendo.
No se tratará de un error y debería ser "third-party funds", fondos de terceros? Eso encajaría en la frase, pues hablan de arquitectura abierta.
Yo le preguntaría al cliente.

Suerte y un saludo.
Selected response from:

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Grading comment
Así es, posteriormente me enviaron una nueva versión y ponía "third party funds"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fondos de (las) partes
Darío Zozaya
5fondos de terceros(???)
Gonzalo Tutusaus
4fondos del partido
Kate Major


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fondos del partido


Explanation:
Think it's simply like this. :)

Kate Major
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ruth Luna: el partido would be understood mostly as a political party, I am not sure this is the case here.
38 mins
  -> Yes, that's a valid point...Let's see if someone comes up with a more specific term. Thanks Ruth! :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fondos de terceros(???)


Explanation:
Tal cual no lo entiendo.
No se tratará de un error y debería ser "third-party funds", fondos de terceros? Eso encajaría en la frase, pues hablan de arquitectura abierta.
Yo le preguntaría al cliente.

Suerte y un saludo.

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Así es, posteriormente me enviaron una nueva versión y ponía "third party funds"

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fondos de (las) partes


Explanation:
Mi interpretación.
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-18 17:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... se llevará a cabo de conformidad con la disponibilidad de fondos de las Partes, ..... Elaborar la apertura programática del plan anual de inversiones. ...
www.dlh.lahora.com.ec/paginas/judicial/PAGINAS/R.O.Julio.2....

Este crédito nos permitirá realizar las inversiones de infraestructura con ...... por los tribunales nacionales sobre fondos de las partes o de terceros, ...
www1.hcdn.gov.ar/sesionesxml/item_param.asp?per=122&r=25&n=10

Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Luna
31 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ruth

agree  Agustina Bello
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Agustina