KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Investment / Securities

custodian broker

Spanish translation: agente custodio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:custodian broker
Spanish translation:agente custodio
Entered by: Maria Milagros Del Cid

21:46 Jul 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: custodian broker
Definiendo los terminos de un contrato dice lo siguiente:

clearing broker: shall mean the registered broker-dealer, which ABCD has designated as its ***Custodian Broker*** to facilitate the clearing, settlement and/or custody activities of the referred account.
Maria Milagros Del Cid
agente custodio
Explanation:
algunas referencias:

http://www.monografias.com/trabajos6/mefi/mefi.shtml?relacio...
http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:PiNAPAZsaR8J:200.1.86.2...
Selected response from:

Gealach
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4corredor custodio
Maria Ramon
4agente custodio
Gealach


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agente custodio


Explanation:
algunas referencias:

http://www.monografias.com/trabajos6/mefi/mefi.shtml?relacio...
http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:PiNAPAZsaR8J:200.1.86.2...

Gealach
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corredor custodio


Explanation:
a broker is a "corredor"

Maria Ramon
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4